PREVIEW:VAAL (TURF - INNER) - 24 JULY 2014
Race 1 - 12.25 - 1200m
VAAL RACECOURSE WORKRIDERS MAIDEN PLATE (F & M)
(For Maiden Fillies and Mares) |
1 |
CHOCOLATE ECLAIR |
A |
4 |
60.0 |
Stephen Moffatt |
Diego De Gouveia |
2 |
GRACY CAT |
A T |
8 |
60.0 |
Lucky Houdalakis |
Charles Ndlovu |
3 |
RAINBOW WARBLER |
A |
11 |
60.0 |
Romeo Francis |
Siyabonga B Duma |
4 |
ROYAL CONSORT |
A B T |
7 |
60.0 |
Chris Erasmus |
Joe Gwingwizha |
5 |
THORNEYWOOD CHASE |
A |
9 |
60.0 |
Stephen Moffatt |
Tshepiso Moagi |
6 |
BUDDY'S FALCON |
A |
3 |
60.0 |
Bradley Maroun |
Armando Chauque |
7 |
RETURN OF THE ROAR |
a |
10 |
60.0 |
Romeo Francis |
Serino Moodley |
8 |
ROSES SWANSONG |
A |
2 |
60.0 |
Romeo Francis |
Phelisile Mongqawa |
9 |
STAY AMAZED |
A B |
5 |
60.0 |
Lucky Houdalakis |
Phillip Mlangeni |
10 |
MAAYAAT (AUS) |
A |
6 |
57.0 |
Mike de Kock |
Chamu Mabaya |
11 |
MAYFLEUR |
A B |
1 |
57.0 |
Mike Azzie |
Calvin Habib |
MAAYAAT is making her debut. Keep an eye on the betting. CHOCOLATE ECLAIR has threatened on a few occasions. Could be the best of those that have raced. GRACY CAT has a money chance on her penultimate start. ROYAL CONSORT may place at best. RAINBOW WARBLER shows pace but weakens.
1st – MAAYAAT (5/4 F) (10); 2nd – CHOCOLATE ECLAIR (1); 3rd – GRACY CAT (2) ; 4th - ROYAL CONSORT (4); 5th – RAINBOW WARBLER (3)
Race 2 - 13.00 - 1200m
FLAMINGO PARK FESTIVAL MAIDEN JUVENILE PLATE (Fillies)
(For Maiden 2 year-old Fillies) |
1 |
ALSHADHIA (AUS) |
A |
9 |
58.0 |
Mike de Kock |
Randall Simons |
2 |
CHINA BEACH |
A |
8 |
58.0 |
Lucky Houdalakis |
Marco V'Rensburg |
3 |
DREAM CLUB |
A B |
5 |
58.0 |
Terry Lowe |
Karl Zechner |
4 |
EASTSIDE |
A |
15 |
58.0 |
Geoff Woodruff |
Gavin Lerena |
5 |
FAIRY DUST |
A |
13 |
58.0 |
Leon Erasmus |
Juan Paul V'D Merwe |
6 |
FIFTH HARMONY |
a |
6 |
58.0 |
Wallace Tolmay |
Francois Herholdt |
7 |
FLY PHILLIPPA |
A |
1 |
58.0 |
Ormond Ferraris |
Weichong Marwing |
8 |
LATERAL'S PRINCESS |
A |
2 |
58.0 |
Corne Spies |
Francois Naude |
9 |
ONE SEXY LADY |
A |
10 |
58.0 |
Leon Erasmus |
Hennie Greyling |
10 |
RAVISHING REBEL |
A |
14 |
58.0 |
Leon Erasmus |
Louis Nhlapo |
11 |
RIVERINE FOREST |
A |
12 |
58.0 |
Mike Azzie |
S'Manga Khumalo |
12 |
SHAWL |
A |
7 |
58.0 |
Ormond Ferraris |
Akash Aucharuz |
13 |
SWITCH WITCH |
A |
3 |
58.0 |
Leon Erasmus |
Donavan Yeo |
14 |
VOLUPTIOUS LADY |
A |
11 |
58.0 |
Leon Erasmus |
Sherman Brown |
15 |
CORAL KEY |
A |
4 |
58.0 |
Corne Spies |
Reserve 1 |
CHINA BEACH ran against far stronger on debut last time. May appreciate the drop in class. ALSHADHIA makes her debut. Watch for betting moves. The daughter of DYNASTY, FLY PHILLIPPA makes her debut. EAST SIDE could improve on a weak debut. RIVERINE FOREST makes her debut. Watch the betting.
1st – CHINA BEACH (9/2) (2); 2nd – ALSHADHIA (14/10 F) (1); 3rd – FLY PHILLIPPA (7); 4th - EAST SIDE (4); 5th – RIVERINE FOREST (11)
Race 3 - 13.35 - 1200m
WOMEN'S DAY AT TURFFONTEIN MAIDEN JUVENILE PLATE
(For Maiden 2 year-olds) |
1 |
ABRAX |
A |
10 |
58.0 |
Leon Erasmus |
Juan Paul V'D Merwe |
2 |
CAPUCHE |
A |
11 |
58.0 |
Craig Mayhew |
Chase Maujean |
3 |
DANISH DANCE |
A |
7 |
58.0 |
Terry Lowe |
Karl Zechner |
4 |
FAH FEE |
A |
12 |
58.0 |
Ormond Ferraris |
Weichong Marwing |
5 |
LIKE AN ARROW |
A |
9 |
58.0 |
Stephen Moffatt |
Gunter Wrogemann |
6 |
MAGICALAD |
A |
2 |
58.0 |
Leon Erasmus |
Hennie Greyling |
7 |
MON STAR |
A |
6 |
58.0 |
Leon Erasmus |
Ian Sturgeon |
8 |
OREO |
A |
4 |
58.0 |
Mike de Kock |
Francois Herholdt |
9 |
PAINT THE PRESENT |
A |
8 |
58.0 |
Romeo Francis |
Jonathan Soll |
10 |
TREZZINI |
A |
5 |
58.0 |
Leon Erasmus |
Donavan Yeo |
11 |
TRIBAL GUARD |
A |
3 |
58.0 |
Leon Erasmus |
Akash Aucharuz |
12 |
VALIANCE SAMARITAN |
A |
1 |
58.0 |
Leon Erasmus |
Sherman Brown |
FAH FEE showed immense improvement after gelding last time. Huge chance on that run. OREO makes his debut. The betting should be your best guide. ABRAX weakened badly last time. Has shown some potential before. LIKE AN ARROW makes his debut along with DANISH DANCE.
1st – FAH FEE (46/100 F) (4); 2nd – OREO (8); 3rd – ABRAX (1); 4th - LIKE AN ARROW (5); 5th – DANISH DANCE (3)
Race 4 - 14.10 - 1200m
EMERALD CUP MAIDEN PLATE
(For all Maidens) |
1 |
DEVIOUS TIGER |
A |
6 |
60.0 |
Clinton Binda |
Piere Strydom |
2 |
KING OF CLOTH |
A B |
4 |
60.0 |
Stanley Ferreira |
Gavin Lerena |
3 |
SOCIAL MEDIA |
A |
7 |
60.0 |
Brian Wiid |
Ian Sturgeon |
4 |
COODA |
A B T |
8 |
60.0 |
Freddie Macaskill |
Karl Zechner |
5 |
MIND GAMES |
A B |
10 |
60.0 |
St John Gray |
Sean Veale |
6 |
LA SONADORA |
A T |
3 |
60.0 |
Wallace Tolmay |
Sherman Brown |
7 |
ANTONIUS CHARM |
A |
11 |
60.0 |
Bradley Maroun |
Francois Herholdt |
8 |
BALADO |
A |
1 |
60.0 |
Sean Tarry |
S'Manga Khumalo |
9 |
DUSK TO DAWN |
A |
9 |
60.0 |
St John Gray |
Warren Kennedy |
10 |
ATSO'S SCHEME |
A |
5 |
57.0 |
Corne Spies |
Francois Naude |
11 |
FORT SUCCESS |
A |
2 |
57.0 |
Corne Spies |
Fanie Chambers |
DEVIOUS TIGER has finished second in three of his four starts thus far. Expect another good finish. FORT SUCCESS was speedy at this track last time. It was also shorter. May prefer this distance. ATSO'S SCHEME ran his best race this C & D on his debut run three runs ago. Chance if repeating that effort. BALADO may improve on a mediocre debut when unfancied last time. SOCIAL MEDIA enjoys racing at the head of affairs but weakens. May prefer racing off the pace.
1st – DEVIOUS TIGER (14/10 F) (1); 2nd – FORT SUCCESS (11); 3rd – ATSO'S SCHEME (10); 4th - BALADO (8); 5th – SOCIAL MEDIA (3)
Race 5 - 14.45 - 1600m
AUGUST STAKES MAIDEN PLATE
(For all Maidens) |
1 |
KNOCKOUT JOHNY (AUS) |
A T |
7 |
60.0 |
Weiho Marwing |
Marthinus Mienie |
2 |
TOUGHNUTTOCRACK |
A |
17 |
60.0 |
Stanley Ferreira |
Jarryd Penny |
3 |
WOODSTOCK EXPRESS |
A |
13 |
60.0 |
Sean Tarry |
S'Manga Khumalo |
4 |
SHEPHERDS WARNING |
A B T |
12 |
60.0 |
Geoff Woodruff |
Akash Aucharuz |
5 |
MUIRFIELD |
a |
11 |
60.0 |
Jurgen van Heerden |
Ian Sturgeon |
6 |
VODKA ROCKS |
A B T |
9 |
60.0 |
Heather E Adamson |
Louis Nhlapo |
7 |
WELLINGTON |
A T |
6 |
60.0 |
Leon Erasmus |
Sherman Brown |
8 |
AURIFEROUS |
A |
4 |
60.0 |
Dominic Zaki |
Timothy Pretorius |
9 |
SUKOMOROS |
A |
1 |
60.0 |
Ormond Ferraris |
Weichong Marwing |
10 |
ANTONIUS FIDLE |
A |
3 |
60.0 |
Leon Erasmus |
Hennie Greyling |
11 |
GLOBAL MYTH |
A |
8 |
60.0 |
Brian Wiid |
Gunter Wrogemann |
12 |
PEACE TALKS |
A |
15 |
60.0 |
St John Gray |
Sean Veale |
13 |
WALL 'N ALL |
A B |
10 |
60.0 |
St John Gray |
Warren Kennedy |
14 |
OH SO SMART |
A B |
5 |
57.0 |
Romeo Francis |
Jonathan Soll |
15 |
TOUR DES CHAMP |
A B T |
14 |
60.0 |
Heather E Adamson |
Reserve 1 |
16 |
COMBAT CAT |
A B |
16 |
60.0 |
Luchelle Kruger |
Reserve 2 |
17 |
KHALIL |
A |
2 |
56.0 |
Corne Spies |
Reserve 3 |
WOODSTOCK EXPRESS ran on in a workriders last time when showing very good improvement. MUIRFIELD improved by twelve lengths last time. Respect. SHEPHERDS WARNING has been steady. Tries the blinkers for the first time. Runs best this C & D. TOUGHNUTTOCRACK could be improving but needs to find a more sustained finish. WALL 'N ALL showed second time at the races last time. Still weakened that day.
1st – WOODSTOCK EXPRESS (5/1) (3); 2nd – MUIRFIELD (5); 3rd – SHEPHERDS WARNING (4); 4th - TOUGHNUTTOCRACK (37/10 F) (2); 5th – WALL 'N ALL (13)
Race 6 - 15.20 - 2400m
BET SOCCER 6 MR 80 HANDICAP
(Open) |
1 |
MIRAGE DRIVE |
A T |
9 |
60.5 |
Tyrone Zackey |
Gavin Lerena |
2 |
BELMONTE |
A T |
13 |
57.0 |
Ryan Hutcheson |
Gunter Wrogemann |
3 |
AUGUSTINUS |
A T |
7 |
56.0 |
Tyrone Zackey |
Collen Storey |
4 |
KINGSTON MINES (GB) |
A |
4 |
55.0 |
Mike de Kock |
Marco V'Rensburg |
5 |
TAKUSHI |
A |
3 |
54.0 |
Ryan Hutcheson |
Wesley Marwing |
6 |
DANCING CLUB |
A B |
2 |
54.0 |
Terry Lowe |
Juan Paul V'D Merwe |
7 |
SCARLET BERRY |
A |
6 |
53.5 |
Mike Azzie |
Raymond Danielson |
8 |
DIE KAT (AUS) |
A T |
11 |
52.0 |
Mike Azzie |
S'Manga Khumalo |
9 |
MONEYBALL |
A |
1 |
52.0 |
Dominic Zaki |
Ryan Munger |
10 |
PROPHET OF WAR |
A B |
12 |
52.0 |
Erico Verdonese |
Akash Aucharuz |
11 |
VENTURE |
A |
8 |
52.0 |
Erico Verdonese |
Karl Zechner |
12 |
GOLDEN ORB |
A B |
14 |
52.0 |
Lucky Houdalakis |
Francois Herholdt |
13 |
TIGER WOULD |
A T |
5 |
52.0 |
Brian Wiid |
Chase Maujean |
14 |
MONEY FLOWS |
A X |
10 |
52.0 |
David Boyarsky |
Jarryd Penny |
15 |
KING'S LINE |
A T |
15 |
52.0 |
Scott Kenny |
Reserve 1 |
DANCING CLUB won his post maiden convincingly last time. Finished well against stronger. Looks to have a very good chance. MIRAGE DRIVE also raced against stronger last time. Ran on well. Long time since last win but has won this C & D. KINGSTON MINES showed very good improvement against stronger opposition than in previous starts. AUGUSTINUS has been weakening of late. Chance on earlier form. MONEYBALL has been consistent of late. Could fill a placing.
1st – DANCING CLUB (37/10 F) (6); 2nd – MIRAGE DRIVE (1); 3rd – KINGSTON MINES (4); 4th - AUGUSTINUS (3); 5th – MONEYBALL (17/2) (9)
Race 7 - 15.55 - 1700m
RACING ASSOCIATION MR 85 DIVIDED HANDICAP
(Open) |
1 |
ROCCO'S LUCK (AUS) |
A B T |
4 |
62.5 |
Dominic Zaki |
Gavin Lerena |
2 |
MONEY GRUBBER |
A |
9 |
59.5 |
Ormond Ferraris |
Weichong Marwing |
3 |
LEEULOOP JET |
A |
1 |
57.0 |
Stephen Moffatt |
Piere Strydom |
4 |
ZANZIBAR MAN |
A |
8 |
57.0 |
Leon Erasmus |
Sherman Brown |
5 |
LAVENDER LANDSCAPE |
A T |
5 |
55.5 |
Dominic Zaki |
Ryan Munger |
6 |
EGYPTIAN |
A B T |
3 |
53.0 |
St John Gray |
Sean Veale |
7 |
INDIAN GIANT (USA) |
A B T |
7 |
53.0 |
John Vos |
Craig Zackey |
8 |
TIGER STORM |
A T |
6 |
52.5 |
John Vos |
Mandla Ntuli |
9 |
MAGNUM OPUS |
A |
2 |
52.0 |
Mike de Kock |
Akash Aucharuz |
INDIAN GIANT was disappointing over further last time. Has won two from three this C & D and will be finishing well. LEEULOOP JET won this C & D two runs back. Followed up with a decent run last time. MAGNUM OPUS won his maiden very well at the fourth attempt last time. May need to confirm. TIGER STORM is holding form well and has also been running on. LAVENDER LANDSCAPE was baulked last time. Can get closer this afternoon.
1st – INDIAN GIANT (909/100) (7); 2nd – LEEULOOP JET (286/100 F) (3); 3rd – MAGNUM OPUS (9); 4th - TIGER STORM (8); 5th – LAVENDER LANDSCAPE (5)
Race 8 - 16.30 - 1700m
BET RUGBY 5 MR 68 DIVIDED HANDICAP
(Open) |
1 |
RED RAIN |
A T |
6 |
60.0 |
Sean Tarry |
S'Manga Khumalo |
2 |
SARGE IN CHARGE |
A |
7 |
60.0 |
St John Gray |
Sean Veale |
3 |
GUY FROM DUBAI |
A |
3 |
59.0 |
Mike de Kock |
Brian Nyawo |
4 |
ROYAL DUO |
A B |
10 |
58.5 |
Brian Wiid |
Gunter Wrogemann |
5 |
TURK'S TURBAN |
A B |
8 |
57.5 |
Alec Laird |
Weichong Marwing |
6 |
EUROSILVER |
A |
9 |
56.5 |
Paul Matchett |
Randall Simons |
7 |
EMPIRE OF FIRE |
A |
5 |
56.0 |
Sean Tarry |
Craig Zackey |
8 |
DA MOONSTA |
A |
13 |
55.5 |
Coenie de Beer |
Marthinus Mienie |
9 |
NIGHT EMBERS |
A B |
14 |
54.5 |
Leon Erasmus |
Hennie Greyling |
10 |
KING FROST |
A |
1 |
54.0 |
Gary Alexander |
Collen Storey |
11 |
PRINCE OF DARKNESS |
A B |
11 |
53.0 |
Chris Erasmus |
Warren Kennedy |
12 |
ARKANSAS |
A |
4 |
52.5 |
Ormond Ferraris |
Akash Aucharuz |
13 |
GOLDEN GUINEA |
A B T |
12 |
52.0 |
John Vos |
Francois Herholdt |
14 |
STRONG BLAZE |
A B |
2 |
52.0 |
Chris Erasmus |
Chase Maujean |
EMPIRE OF FIRE ran a very encouraging race last time when finishing well for third this C & D. Best run since winning his maiden six runs back. TURK'S TURBAN showed some improvement last time when moving up late. The blinkers go on. RED RAIN won his maiden at the fifth attempt last time. Had decent form before that. GUY FROM DUBAI won his maiden at the ninth attempt last time. Will be finishing well. KING FROST weakened last time. Decent run before that though.
1st – EMPIRE OF FIRE (17/2) (7); 2nd – TURK'S TURBAN (5); 3rd – RED RAIN (37/10 F) (1); 4th - GUY FROM DUBAI (3); 5th – KING FROST (10)
Race 9 - 17.05 - 1000m
THANK YOU FOR JOINING US TODAY AT THE VAAL FM 68 HANDICAP (F & M)
(For Fillies and Mares) |
1 |
SHIVER 'N SHAKE |
A |
12 |
61.0 |
Roy Magner |
Juan Paul V'D Merwe |
2 |
SEVEN WHISPERS |
A B T |
16 |
60.0 |
Barend Botes |
Deon Sampson |
3 |
SILVAN GOLD |
A |
1 |
60.0 |
Dominic Zaki |
Gavin Lerena |
4 |
BRAVE PRINCESS |
A B |
6 |
59.5 |
Stanley Ferreira |
Jarryd Penny |
5 |
YANGTZE KIANG |
A |
3 |
58.5 |
Lucky Houdalakis |
Piere Strydom |
6 |
SOPHIA GRACE |
A B |
10 |
58.0 |
Leon Erasmus |
Sherman Brown |
7 |
STRUDEL |
A |
17 |
58.0 |
St John Gray |
Sean Veale |
8 |
LAVENDER GIRL |
A |
4 |
57.0 |
Leon Erasmus |
Hennie Greyling |
9 |
TABANNA |
A |
8 |
57.0 |
Dominic Zaki |
Ryan Munger |
10 |
AMERICAN PIE |
A T |
2 |
56.0 |
Louis Goosen |
Gunter Wrogemann |
11 |
COUNTESS BACARDI |
A B |
5 |
56.0 |
Wallace Tolmay |
Ian Sturgeon |
12 |
BAREFOOT LADY |
A B |
15 |
55.0 |
Leon Erasmus |
Akash Aucharuz |
13 |
CLUB CAPTAIN |
A |
13 |
54.5 |
Leon Erasmus |
Collen Storey |
14 |
DANIELLE |
A B |
11 |
53.5 |
Romeo Francis |
Jonathan Soll |
15 |
QUILICIOUS |
A C T |
14 |
52.5 |
Stephen Moffatt |
Reserve 1 |
16 |
WHITE WHISPER |
A B |
7 |
52.0 |
Dianne Stenger |
Reserve 2 |
17 |
CAPTAIN'S DIVA |
A |
9 |
52.0 |
Bradley Maroun |
Reserve 3 |
SHIVER 'N SHAKE is holding form well at present. Also drops in class this afternoon. TABANNA is improving again. The blinkers come off. YANGTZE KIANG ran a very good post maiden last time, but against weaker. Has something still to come. AMERICAN PIE has a chance on her penultimate start. Has only won once but that way way back in January last year. DANIELLE finished well to win last time but against far weaker.
1st – SHIVER 'N SHAKE (66/10) (1); 2nd – TABANNA (9); 3rd – YANGTZE KIANG (3/1 F) (5); 4th - AMERICAN PIE (10); 5th – DANIELLE (14)
BEST BET: RACE 3 NUMBER 4 FAH FEE
BEST VALUE: RACE 5 NUMBER 3 WOODSTOCK EXPRESS
BEST OUTSIDER: RACE 7 NUMBER 7 INDIAN GIANT
BI POT: (RACES 2 - 7)
COST |
LEG 1 |
LEG 2 |
LEG 3 |
LEG 4 |
LEG 5 |
LEG 6 |
R1 |
2 |
4 |
1 |
3 |
6 |
7 |
R64 |
1 |
8 |
11 |
5 |
1 |
3 |
PLACE ACCUMULATOR: (RACES 3 - 9)
COST |
LEG 1 |
LEG 2 |
LEG 3 |
LEG 4 |
LEG 5 |
LEG 6 |
LEG 7 |
R1 |
4 |
1 |
3 |
6 |
7 |
7 |
1 |
R128 |
8 |
11 |
5 |
1 |
3 |
5 |
9 |
PICK 6: (RACES 4 - 9)
COST |
LEG 1 |
LEG 2 |
LEG 3 |
LEG 4 |
LEG 5 |
LEG 6 |
R1 |
1 |
3 |
6 |
7 |
7 |
1 |
R64 |
11 |
5 |
1 |
3 |
5 |
9 |
R324 |
|
4 |
4 |
|
1 |
5 |
R432 |
|
2 |
|
|
|
|
R540 |
|
13 |
|
|
|
|
JACKPOT: (RACE 5 - 8)
COST |
LEG 1 |
LEG 2 |
LEG 3 |
LEG 4 |
R1 |
3 |
6 |
7 |
7 |
R16 |
5 |
1 |
3 |
5 |
R81 |
4 |
4 |
9 |
1 |
R256 |
2 |
3 |
8 |
3 |
R625 |
13 |
9 |
5 |
10 |
VAAL
THURSDAY, 24/07/2014
Track Conditions : Good
VR1302 - Race 1 - R85K - VAAL RACECOURSE WORKRIDERS MAIDEN PLATE (F and M)
For Maiden Fillies and Mares - 1200m |
No |
Horse |
Jockey |
Trainer |
Al/Bl |
Kg |
Dr |
Fin |
Dist |
Time |
OP |
SP |
Prev |
1 |
CHOCOLATE ECLAIR |
Diego De Gouveia *0.0 |
S Moffatt |
A |
60.0 |
4 |
1 |
0.00 |
72.67 |
3/1 |
7/2 |
VR1156 |
10 |
MAAYAAT (AUS) |
Chamu Mabaya *0.0 |
M F De Kock |
A |
57.0 |
6 |
2 |
2.25 |
73.09 |
18/10 |
5/2F |
- |
9 |
STAY AMAZED |
Phillip Mlangeni *0.0 |
M N Houdalakis |
A B |
60.0 |
5 |
3 |
4.50 |
73.51 |
10/1 |
3/1 |
VR627 |
2 |
GRACY CAT |
Charles Ndlovu *0.0 |
M N Houdalakis |
A |
60.0 |
8 |
4 |
4.55 |
73.52 |
7/1 |
12/1 |
VR1278 |
7 |
RETURN OF THE ROAR |
Serino Moodley *0.0 |
R Francis |
a |
60.0 |
10 |
5 |
5.75 |
73.75 |
66/1 |
110/1 |
VR1131 |
6 |
BUDDY'S FALCON |
Armando Chauque *0.0 |
B P Maroun |
A |
60.0 |
3 |
6 |
6.00 |
73.79 |
33/1 |
55/1 |
VR1111 |
3 |
RAINBOW WARBLER |
Siyabonga B Duma *0.0 |
R Francis |
A B |
60.0 |
11 |
7 |
6.05 |
73.80 |
6/1 |
12/1 |
TN1262 |
11 |
MAYFLEUR |
Calvin Habib *0.0 |
M G Azzie |
A B |
57.0 |
1 |
8 |
7.25 |
74.03 |
16/1 |
20/1 |
TN1262 |
4 |
ROYAL CONSORT |
Joe Gwingwizha *0.0 |
C E Erasmus |
A B |
60.0 |
7 |
9 |
11.50 |
74.86 |
6/1 |
14/1 |
TN1262 |
5 |
THORNEYWOOD CHASE |
Tshepiso Moagi *0.0 |
S Moffatt |
A |
60.0 |
9 |
10 |
12.25 |
75.00 |
10/1 |
20/1 |
TN1244 |
8 |
ROSES SWANSONG |
Phelisile Mongqawa *0.0 |
R Francis |
A B |
60.0 |
2 |
11 |
16.50 |
75.85 |
100/1 |
110/1 |
VR1268 |
VR1303 - Race 2 - R85K - FLAMINGO PARK FESTIVAL MAIDEN JUVENILE PLATE (Fillies)
For Maiden 2 year-old Fillies - 1200m |
No |
Horse |
Jockey |
Trainer |
Al/Bl |
Kg |
Dr |
Fin |
Dist |
Time |
OP |
SP |
Prev |
11 |
RIVERINE FOREST |
S'Manga Khumalo |
M G Azzie |
A |
58.0 |
10 |
1 |
0.00 |
71.98 |
10/1 |
25/1 |
- |
1 |
ALSHADHIA (AUS) |
Randall Simons |
M F De Kock |
A |
58.0 |
7 |
2 |
3.75 |
72.67 |
15/10 |
11/10F |
- |
2 |
CHINA BEACH |
Marco V'Rensburg |
M N Houdalakis |
A |
58.0 |
6 |
3 |
5.75 |
73.05 |
28/10 |
13/2 |
TN1140 |
9 |
ONE SEXY LADY |
Hennie Greyling |
L J Erasmus |
A |
58.0 |
8 |
4 |
8.50 |
73.57 |
66/1 |
125/1 |
TN1260 |
14 |
VOLUPTIOUS LADY |
Sherman Brown |
L J Erasmus |
A |
58.0 |
9 |
5 |
9.25 |
73.71 |
8/1 |
20/1 |
TN1260 |
4 |
EASTSIDE |
Gavin Lerena |
G V Woodruff |
A |
58.0 |
13 |
6 |
12.50 |
74.34 |
12/1 |
10/1 |
VR1202 |
5 |
FAIRY DUST |
Juan Paul V'D Merwe |
L J Erasmus |
A |
58.0 |
11 |
7 |
13.00 |
74.44 |
50/1 |
110/1 |
TN1285 |
3 |
DREAM CLUB |
Karl Zechner |
T Lowe |
A B |
58.0 |
4 |
8 |
15.25 |
74.88 |
33/1 |
55/1 |
- |
7 |
FLY PHILLIPPA |
Weichong Marwing |
O A Ferraris |
A |
58.0 |
1 |
9 |
16.00 |
75.03 |
9/2 |
33/10 |
- |
13 |
SWITCH WITCH |
Donavan Yeo |
L J Erasmus |
A |
58.0 |
3 |
10 |
16.25 |
75.08 |
66/1 |
125/1 |
VR1252 |
10 |
RAVISHING REBEL |
Louis Nhlapo |
L J Erasmus |
A |
58.0 |
12 |
11 |
17.00 |
75.23 |
66/1 |
110/1 |
VR1294 |
12 |
SHAWL |
Akash Aucharuz *0.0 |
O A Ferraris |
A |
58.0 |
5 |
12 |
23.00 |
76.45 |
20/1 |
100/1 |
- |
8 |
LATERAL'S PRINCESS |
Francois Naude |
C Spies |
A |
58.0 |
2 |
13 |
29.00 |
77.70 |
16/1 |
20/1 |
VR1269 |
6 |
FIFTH HARMONY |
Scratched |
VR1277 |
15 |
CORAL KEY |
Scratched |
VR1278 |
VR1304 - Race 3 - R85K - WOMEN'S DAY AT TURFFONTEIN MAIDEN JUVENILE PLATE
For Maiden 2 year-olds - 1200m |
No |
Horse |
Jockey |
Trainer |
Al/Bl |
Kg |
Dr |
Fin |
Dist |
Time |
OP |
SP |
Prev |
4 |
FAH FEE |
Weichong Marwing |
O A Ferraris |
A |
58.0 |
12 |
1 |
0.00 |
72.59 |
9/20 |
9/10F |
TN1138 |
8 |
OREO |
Francois Herholdt |
M F De Kock |
A |
58.0 |
4 |
2 |
2.50 |
73.05 |
2/1 |
5/2 |
- |
1 |
ABRAX |
Juan Paul V'D Merwe |
L J Erasmus |
A |
58.0 |
10 |
3 |
3.25 |
73.19 |
25/1 |
20/1 |
TN1286 |
5 |
LIKE AN ARROW |
Gunter Wrogemann |
S Moffatt |
A |
58.0 |
9 |
4 |
3.35 |
73.21 |
12/1 |
8/1 |
- |
2 |
CAPUCHE |
Chase Maujean |
C Mayhew |
S |
58.0 |
11 |
5 |
7.50 |
74.00 |
66/1 |
50/1 |
VR1148 |
6 |
MAGICALAD |
Hennie Greyling |
L J Erasmus |
A |
58.0 |
2 |
6 |
8.00 |
74.10 |
50/1 |
55/1 |
TN1261 |
3 |
DANISH DANCE |
Karl Zechner |
T Lowe |
A |
58.0 |
7 |
7 |
8.50 |
74.19 |
20/1 |
25/1 |
- |
7 |
MON STAR |
Louis Nhlapo |
L J Erasmus |
A |
58.0 |
6 |
8 |
9.25 |
74.34 |
66/1 |
75/1 |
VR962 |
11 |
TRIBAL GUARD |
Akash Aucharuz *0.0 |
L J Erasmus |
A |
58.0 |
3 |
9 |
10.50 |
74.58 |
66/1 |
75/1 |
TN1286 |
12 |
VALIANCE SAMARITAN |
Sherman Brown |
L J Erasmus |
A |
58.0 |
1 |
10 |
10.60 |
74.60 |
40/1 |
33/1 |
TN1261 |
9 |
PAINT THE PRESENT |
Jonathan Soll |
R Francis |
A |
58.0 |
8 |
11 |
30.00 |
78.58 |
33/1 |
40/1 |
- |
10 |
TREZZINI |
Donavan Yeo |
L J Erasmus |
A |
58.0 |
5 |
12 |
30.25 |
78.63 |
66/1 |
75/1 |
TN1261 |
VR1305 - Race 4 - R85K - EMERALD CUP MAIDEN PLATE
For all Maidens - 1200m |
No |
Horse |
Jockey |
Trainer |
Al/Bl |
Kg |
Dr |
Fin |
Dist |
Time |
OP |
SP |
Prev |
1 |
DEVIOUS TIGER |
Piere Strydom |
C Binda |
A |
60.0 |
6 |
1 |
0.00 |
72.36 |
13/10 |
12/10F |
VR1276 |
10 |
ATSO'S SCHEME |
Francois Naude |
C Spies |
A |
57.0 |
5 |
2 |
0.75 |
72.50 |
28/10 |
33/10 |
VR1279 |
3 |
SOCIAL MEDIA |
Chase Maujean |
B O Wiid |
A |
60.0 |
7 |
3 |
1.00 |
72.54 |
14/1 |
16/1 |
VR1222 |
8 |
BALADO |
S'Manga Khumalo |
S G Tarry |
A |
60.0 |
1 |
4 |
2.25 |
72.78 |
10/1 |
12/1 |
VR1201 |
5 |
MIND GAMES |
Sean Veale |
S J Gray |
A B |
60.0 |
10 |
5 |
2.30 |
72.79 |
16/1 |
25/1 |
VR1253 |
2 |
KING OF CLOTH |
Gavin Lerena |
S M Ferreira |
A B |
60.0 |
4 |
6 |
3.50 |
73.01 |
7/2 |
8/1 |
TN1212 |
7 |
ANTONIUS CHARM |
Francois Herholdt |
B P Maroun |
A |
60.0 |
11 |
7 |
5.75 |
73.43 |
25/1 |
40/1 |
VR1295 |
9 |
DUSK TO DAWN |
Collen Storey *1.5 |
S J Gray |
A |
60.0 |
9 |
8 |
8.00 |
73.86 |
33/1 |
50/1 |
VR1174 |
11 |
FORT SUCCESS |
Fanie Chambers |
C Spies |
A |
57.0 |
2 |
9 |
8.50 |
73.96 |
6/1 |
12/1 |
VR1279 |
4 |
COODA |
Karl Zechner |
F D Macaskill |
A B |
60.0 |
8 |
10 |
16.00 |
75.43 |
50/1 |
33/1 |
TN1246 |
6 |
LA SONADORA |
Sherman Brown |
W H Tolmay |
A |
60.0 |
3 |
11 |
18.00 |
75.83 |
100/1 |
125/1 |
VR1279 |
VR1306 - Race 5 - R85K - AUGUST STAKES MAIDEN PLATE
For all Maidens - 1600m |
No |
Horse |
Jockey |
Trainer |
Al/Bl |
Kg |
Dr |
Fin |
Dist |
Time |
OP |
SP |
Prev |
4 |
SHEPHERDS WARNING |
Akash Aucharuz *0.0 |
G V Woodruff |
A B |
60.0 |
11 |
1 |
0.00 |
97.23 |
4/1 |
4/1 |
VR1220 |
5 |
MUIRFIELD |
Gavin Lerena |
J L Van Heerden |
a |
60.0 |
10 |
2 |
6.50 |
98.45 |
12/1 |
15/1 |
TN1246 |
1 |
KNOCKOUT JOHNY (AUS) |
Karl Zechner |
W H Marwing |
A |
60.0 |
6 |
3 |
9.00 |
98.93 |
8/1 |
15/2 |
VR1078 |
11 |
GLOBAL MYTH |
Gunter Wrogemann |
B O Wiid |
A |
60.0 |
7 |
4 |
9.50 |
99.02 |
33/1 |
25/1 |
TN1239 |
2 |
TOUGHNUTTOCRACK |
Jarryd Penny *2.5 |
S M Ferreira |
A |
60.0 |
14 |
5 |
9.75 |
99.07 |
4/1 |
8/1 |
VR1220 |
13 |
WALL 'N ALL |
Collen Storey *1.5 |
S J Gray |
A B |
60.0 |
9 |
6 |
12.50 |
99.60 |
9/2 |
7/1 |
VR1220 |
12 |
PEACE TALKS |
Sean Veale |
S J Gray |
A |
60.0 |
13 |
7 |
13.25 |
99.75 |
33/1 |
33/1 |
VR1201 |
7 |
WELLINGTON |
Sherman Brown |
L J Erasmus |
A |
60.0 |
5 |
8 |
15.50 |
100.19 |
40/1 |
75/1 |
TN1284 |
3 |
WOODSTOCK EXPRESS |
S'Manga Khumalo |
S G Tarry |
A |
60.0 |
12 |
9 |
17.00 |
100.48 |
9/2 |
7/2F |
VR1201 |
6 |
VODKA ROCKS |
Louis Nhlapo |
H E Adamson |
A P |
60.0 |
8 |
10 |
17.50 |
100.58 |
20/1 |
16/1 |
TN1199 |
9 |
SUKOMOROS |
Weichong Marwing |
O A Ferraris |
A |
60.0 |
1 |
11 |
37.00 |
104.60 |
7/1 |
9/1 |
VR1105 |
8 |
AURIFEROUS |
Timothy Pretorius |
D Zaki |
A |
60.0 |
3 |
12 |
38.00 |
104.82 |
33/1 |
75/1 |
TN1239 |
10 |
ANTONIUS FIDLE |
Hennie Greyling |
L J Erasmus |
A |
60.0 |
2 |
13 |
58.00 |
109.31 |
66/1 |
66/1 |
TN1284 |
14 |
OH SO SMART |
Jonathan Soll |
R Francis |
A B |
57.0 |
4 |
14 |
58.00 |
109.31 |
40/1 |
28/1 |
VR1268 |
15 |
TOUR DES CHAMP |
Scratched |
TN1239 |
16 |
COMBAT CAT |
Scratched |
TN1239 |
17 |
KHALIL |
Scratched |
KY316 |
VR1307 - Race 6 - R85K - BET SOCCER 6 MR 80 HANDICAP
Open - 2400m |
No |
Horse |
Jockey |
Trainer |
Al/Bl |
Kg |
Dr |
Fin |
Dist |
Time |
OP |
SP |
Prev |
3 |
AUGUSTINUS |
Collen Storey *1.5 |
T Zackey |
A |
56.0 |
6 |
1 |
0.00 |
151.07 |
8/1 |
7/1 |
TN1290 |
1 |
MIRAGE DRIVE |
Gavin Lerena |
T Zackey |
A |
60.5 |
8 |
2 |
1.25 |
151.31 |
11/2 |
9/2F |
TN1265 |
4 |
KINGSTON MINES (GB) |
Marco V'Rensburg |
M F De Kock |
A |
55.0 |
3 |
3 |
2.50 |
151.55 |
4/1 |
7/2 |
VR1082 |
11 |
VENTURE |
Karl Zechner |
E Verdonese |
A |
52.0 |
7 |
4 |
3.75 |
151.79 |
10/1 |
14/1 |
TN1248 |
9 |
MONEYBALL |
Ryan Munger *2.5 |
D Zaki |
A |
52.0 |
1 |
5 |
4.00 |
151.84 |
10/1 |
5/1 |
TN1241 |
13 |
TIGER WOULD |
Chase Maujean |
B O Wiid |
A |
52.0 |
4 |
6 |
7.75 |
152.57 |
40/1 |
20/1 |
TN1241 |
8 |
DIE KAT (AUS) |
S'Manga Khumalo |
M G Azzie |
A |
52.0 |
10 |
7 |
8.25 |
152.67 |
8/1 |
10/1 |
VR1234 |
7 |
SCARLET BERRY |
Juan Paul V'D Merwe |
M G Azzie |
A |
53.5 |
5 |
8 |
8.75 |
152.77 |
16/1 |
66/1 |
VR848 |
12 |
GOLDEN ORB |
Francois Herholdt |
M N Houdalakis |
A B |
52.0 |
13 |
9 |
10.00 |
153.01 |
12/1 |
16/1 |
VR1271 |
5 |
TAKUSHI |
Wesley Marwing *2.5 |
R E Hutcheson |
A |
54.0 |
2 |
10 |
10.75 |
153.16 |
12/1 |
14/1 |
TN1241 |
15 |
KING'S LINE |
Timothy Pretorius |
S W Kenny |
A |
52.0 |
14 |
11 |
14.25 |
153.85 |
33/1 |
35/1 |
TN1241 |
14 |
MONEY FLOWS |
Jarryd Penny *2.5 |
S D Boyarsky |
A X |
52.0 |
9 |
12 |
18.00 |
154.60 |
33/1 |
45/1 |
TN1198 |
10 |
PROPHET OF WAR |
Akash Aucharuz *0.0 |
E Verdonese |
A B |
52.0 |
11 |
13 |
25.00 |
156.02 |
33/1 |
40/1 |
VR1181 |
2 |
BELMONTE |
Gunter Wrogemann |
R E Hutcheson |
A |
57.0 |
12 |
14 |
25.25 |
156.07 |
33/1 |
33/1 |
VR1082 |
6 |
DANCING CLUB |
Scratched |
TN1248 |
VR1308 - Race 7 - R100K - RACING ASSOCIATION MR 85 DIVIDED HANDICAP
Open - 1700m |
No |
Horse |
Jockey |
Trainer |
Al/Bl |
Kg |
Dr |
Fin |
Dist |
Time |
OP |
SP |
Prev |
3 |
LEEULOOP JET |
Piere Strydom |
S Moffatt |
A |
57.0 |
1 |
1 |
0.00 |
103.70 |
28/10 |
2/1F |
VR1180 |
5 |
LAVENDER LANDSCAPE |
Ryan Munger *2.5 |
D Zaki |
A |
55.5 |
5 |
2 |
3.25 |
104.31 |
8/1 |
7/1 |
VR1109 |
9 |
MAGNUM OPUS |
Akash Aucharuz *0.0 |
M F De Kock |
A |
52.0 |
2 |
3 |
8.00 |
105.21 |
4/1 |
7/1 |
TN1239 |
1 |
ROCCO'S LUCK (AUS) |
Gavin Lerena |
D Zaki |
A B |
62.5 |
4 |
4 |
9.50 |
105.50 |
6/1 |
12/1 |
TN1265 |
7 |
INDIAN GIANT (USA) |
Craig Zackey *0.0 |
J Vos |
A B |
53.0 |
7 |
5 |
11.00 |
105.79 |
10/1 |
8/1 |
TN1241 |
4 |
ZANZIBAR MAN |
Sherman Brown |
L J Erasmus |
A |
57.0 |
8 |
6 |
11.25 |
105.83 |
11/2 |
11/2 |
VR1115 |
2 |
MONEY GRUBBER |
Weichong Marwing |
O A Ferraris |
A |
59.5 |
9 |
7 |
12.25 |
106.03 |
8/1 |
20/1 |
TN1216 |
8 |
TIGER STORM |
Mandla Ntuli *2.5 |
J Vos |
A |
52.5 |
6 |
8 |
16.00 |
106.76 |
7/1 |
10/1 |
VR1179 |
6 |
EGYPTIAN |
Sean Veale |
S J Gray |
A B |
53.0 |
3 |
9 |
18.00 |
107.16 |
14/1 |
20/1 |
TN1291 |
VR1309 - Race 8 - R75K - BET RUGBY 5 MR 68 DIVIDED HANDICAP
Open - 1700m |
No |
Horse |
Jockey |
Trainer |
Al/Bl |
Kg |
Dr |
Fin |
Dist |
Time |
OP |
SP |
Prev |
1 |
RED RAIN |
S'Manga Khumalo |
S G Tarry |
A |
60.0 |
6 |
1 |
0.00 |
104.95 |
3/1 |
4/1F |
TN1199 |
3 |
GUY FROM DUBAI |
Brian Nyawo |
M F De Kock |
A |
59.0 |
3 |
2 |
0.25 |
105.00 |
7/2 |
4/1 |
TN1246 |
10 |
KING FROST |
Collen Storey *1.5 |
G M Alexander |
A |
54.0 |
1 |
3 |
3.25 |
105.57 |
6/1 |
14/1 |
TN1250 |
12 |
ARKANSAS |
Akash Aucharuz *0.0 |
O A Ferraris |
A |
52.5 |
4 |
4 |
3.75 |
105.66 |
14/1 |
7/1 |
VR1225 |
7 |
EMPIRE OF FIRE |
Craig Zackey *0.0 |
S G Tarry |
A |
56.0 |
5 |
5 |
5.00 |
105.90 |
10/1 |
10/1 |
VR1065 |
5 |
TURK'S TURBAN |
Weichong Marwing |
A G Laird |
A B |
57.5 |
7 |
6 |
9.50 |
106.77 |
5/1 |
5/1 |
TN1240 |
9 |
NIGHT EMBERS |
Hennie Greyling |
L J Erasmus |
A B |
54.5 |
13 |
7 |
10.00 |
106.87 |
50/1 |
75/1 |
VR1280 |
11 |
PRINCE OF DARKNESS |
Ryan Munger *2.5 |
C E Erasmus |
A B |
56.0 |
10 |
8 |
13.00 |
107.45 |
16/1 |
8/1 |
VR1280 |
6 |
EUROSILVER |
Randall Simons |
P F Matchett |
A |
56.5 |
8 |
9 |
16.00 |
108.05 |
50/1 |
33/1 |
TN1097 |
14 |
STRONG BLAZE |
Chase Maujean |
C E Erasmus |
A B |
52.0 |
2 |
10 |
16.75 |
108.20 |
40/1 |
35/1 |
TN1240 |
8 |
DA MOONSTA |
Louis Nhlapo |
F C De Beer |
A |
55.5 |
12 |
11 |
19.00 |
108.65 |
8/1 |
14/1 |
TN1250 |
13 |
GOLDEN GUINEA |
Jonathan Soll |
J Vos |
A B |
52.0 |
11 |
12 |
20.50 |
108.95 |
66/1 |
75/1 |
TN1032 |
4 |
ROYAL DUO |
Gunter Wrogemann |
B O Wiid |
A B |
58.5 |
9 |
13 |
37.00 |
112.41 |
14/1 |
20/1 |
TN1250 |
2 |
SARGE IN CHARGE |
Scratched |
VR651 |
VR1310 - Race 9 - R75K - THANK YOU FOR JOINING US TODAY AT THE VAAL FM 68 HANDICAP (F and M)
For Fillies and Mares - 1000m |
No |
Horse |
Jockey |
Trainer |
Al/Bl |
Kg |
Dr |
Fin |
Dist |
Time |
OP |
SP |
Prev |
3 |
SILVAN GOLD |
Gavin Lerena |
D Zaki |
A |
60.0 |
1 |
1 |
0.00 |
59.11 |
8/1 |
6/1 |
VR1227 |
13 |
CLUB CAPTAIN |
Collen Storey *1.5 |
L J Erasmus |
A |
54.5 |
10 |
2 |
0.75 |
59.25 |
20/1 |
16/1 |
VR1256 |
2 |
SEVEN WHISPERS |
Deon Sampson |
B D Botes |
A B |
60.0 |
12 |
3 |
1.50 |
59.38 |
14/1 |
25/1 |
TN1166 |
10 |
AMERICAN PIE |
Gunter Wrogemann |
L W Goosen |
A |
56.0 |
2 |
4 |
1.60 |
59.40 |
7/1 |
7/1 |
TN1243 |
1 |
SHIVER 'N SHAKE |
Juan Paul V'D Merwe |
R R Magner |
A |
61.0 |
9 |
5 |
3.00 |
59.66 |
4/1 |
15/4 |
TN1264 |
14 |
DANIELLE |
Jonathan Soll |
R Francis |
A B |
53.5 |
8 |
6 |
3.25 |
59.70 |
6/1 |
20/1 |
VR1182 |
4 |
BRAVE PRINCESS |
Jarryd Penny *2.5 |
S M Ferreira |
A B |
59.5 |
6 |
7 |
3.50 |
59.75 |
8/1 |
16/1 |
VR1227 |
8 |
LAVENDER GIRL |
Hennie Greyling |
L J Erasmus |
A |
57.0 |
4 |
8 |
4.75 |
59.98 |
33/1 |
75/1 |
VR1252 |
12 |
BAREFOOT LADY |
Akash Aucharuz *0.0 |
L J Erasmus |
A B |
55.0 |
11 |
9 |
5.25 |
60.07 |
14/1 |
16/1 |
VR1182 |
11 |
COUNTESS BACARDI |
S'Manga Khumalo |
W H Tolmay |
A B |
56.0 |
5 |
10 |
7.25 |
60.45 |
20/1 |
25/1 |
VR1259 |
5 |
YANGTZE KIANG |
Piere Strydom |
M N Houdalakis |
A |
58.5 |
3 |
11 |
7.30 |
60.46 |
4/1 |
22/10F |
VR1182 |
6 |
SOPHIA GRACE |
Sherman Brown |
L J Erasmus |
A B |
58.0 |
7 |
12 |
8.25 |
60.63 |
12/1 |
20/1 |
VR1259 |
7 |
STRUDEL |
Sean Veale |
S J Gray |
A |
58.0 |
13 |
13 |
11.25 |
61.21 |
33/1 |
75/1 |
TN1243 |
9 |
TABANNA |
Scratched |
VR881 |
15 |
QUILICIOUS |
Scratched |
VR1190 |
16 |
WHITE WHISPER |
Scratched |
VR1182 |
17 |
CAPTAIN'S DIVA |
Scratched |
VR1259 |
|