PREVIEW: VAAL (TURF) - 22 NOVEMBER 2014
Saturday, 22 November 2014 - VAAL
Race 1 - 12.25 - 1400m
WELCOME TO THE VAAL MAIDEN PLATE
(For all Maidens) |
1 |
SONG JET |
A B |
17 |
60.0 |
Stephen Moffatt |
Callan Murray |
2 |
GORNERGRAT |
A |
6 |
60.0 |
St John Gray |
Ryan Munger |
3 |
ICY AVALANCHE |
A B |
14 |
58.0 |
Dominic Zaki |
Gunter Wrogemann |
4 |
BLACK MACK |
A T |
8 |
58.0 |
Chris Erasmus |
Randall Simons |
5 |
QUID RIDES |
A |
13 |
58.0 |
Mike Azzie |
Juan Paul V'D Merwe |
6 |
BARON OF DUBROVNIK |
A |
4 |
58.0 |
Leon Erasmus |
Hennie Greyling |
7 |
SOUTHFORK |
A |
9 |
58.0 |
Corne Spies |
Fanie Chambers |
8 |
LIKE AN ARROW |
A |
16 |
58.0 |
Stephen Moffatt |
Chase Maujean |
9 |
BARNESX |
A |
10 |
58.0 |
Coenie de Beer |
Lukas Bester |
10 |
ISOSHA |
A |
3 |
58.0 |
Roy Magner |
Karl Zechner |
11 |
LONGSTRIDE |
A |
1 |
58.0 |
Gary Alexander |
Ian Sturgeon |
12 |
MAJESTIC BAY |
A |
12 |
58.0 |
Stuart Pettigrew |
Marco V'Rensburg |
13 |
ROYAL CHIEF |
A |
7 |
58.0 |
Roy Magner |
Collen Storey |
14 |
SEMAPHOR |
A |
2 |
58.0 |
Dianne Stenger |
Francois Naude |
15 |
ABRAX |
A |
11 |
58.0 |
Leon Erasmus |
Reserve 1 |
16 |
FLYING TERN |
A B |
5 |
60.0 |
Spike Lerena |
Reserve 2 |
17 |
RED SCIMITAR |
A |
15 |
58.0 |
Lucky Houdalakis |
Reserve 3 |
MAJESTIC BAY made a very good debut when running on strongly. Started at 33/1. ICY AVALANCHE was reported not striding out on sand last time. Chance on previous runs. BLACK MACK has had three fair but uninspiring runs. ISOSHA may improve on a green debut last time. SONG JET weakens but could place.
1st – MAJESTIC BAY (13/10 F) (12); 2nd – ICY AVALANCHE (3); 3rd – BLACK MACK (4); 4th - ISOSHA (10); 5th – SONG JET (1)
Race 2 - 13.00 - 1400m
www.sansuisummercup.co.za MAIDEN PLATE
(For all Maidens) |
1 |
BEYOND A DOUBT |
A |
2 |
60.0 |
Joe Soma |
Craig Zackey |
2 |
GRANTCHESTER |
A |
8 |
58.0 |
Lucky Houdalakis |
Karl Zechner |
3 |
TIME SHARE |
A |
16 |
58.0 |
Leon Erasmus |
Hennie Greyling |
4 |
AGAINST THE WIND |
A |
4 |
58.0 |
Sean Tarry |
Raymond Danielson |
5 |
ANGELUS BELL |
A T |
14 |
58.0 |
Brian Wiid |
Chase Maujean |
6 |
DIESEL JET |
A |
17 |
58.0 |
Erico Verdonese |
Callan Murray |
7 |
GOOSE GREEN |
A |
12 |
58.0 |
Robbie Sage |
Gunter Wrogemann |
8 |
PERFECT GRACE |
A |
13 |
58.0 |
Stuart Pettigrew |
Marco V'Rensburg |
9 |
PRONGHORN |
A |
9 |
58.0 |
Alec Laird |
Juan Paul V'D Merwe |
10 |
STAR OF BURMA |
A |
10 |
58.0 |
Coenie de Beer |
Francois Naude |
11 |
THE STONES |
A |
7 |
58.0 |
Dominic Zaki |
Ryan Munger |
12 |
TOM FOOL |
A |
6 |
58.0 |
Stephen Moffatt |
Marthinus Mienie |
13 |
VICTORY SILKS |
A |
15 |
58.0 |
Roy Magner |
Akash Aucharuz |
14 |
WHAT A FIGHTER |
A |
11 |
58.0 |
Dianne Stenger |
Neo Qaule |
15 |
ROLLIN IN DA DEEP |
A B |
1 |
58.0 |
Chris Erasmus |
Randall Simons |
16 |
RECOURSE |
A B T |
5 |
60.0 |
Stephen Moffatt |
Reserve 2 |
17 |
MR LATINO |
A |
3 |
58.0 |
Lucky Houdalakis |
Reserve 3 |
RACE 2
PERFECT GRACE ran on well in his debut this C & D last time. Will have every chance if repeating that run. STAR OF BURMA was running on late in his debut last time, also this C & D. GRANTCHESTER has had three tame runs but there some signs that he could find improvement. PRONGHORN improved by fifteen lengths in his second run last time. That was on the polytrack at Greyville in August. Respect. THE STONES, son of DYNASTY, makes his debut.
1st – PERFECT GRACE (13/10 F) (8); 2nd – STAR OF BURMA (10); 3rd – GRANTCHESTER (2); 4th - PRONGHORN (9); 5th – THE STONES (11)
Race 3 - 13.35 - 1400m
SANSUI SUMMER CUP 29 NOVEMBER MAIDEN PLATE (F & M)
(For Maiden Fillies and Mares) |
1 |
PRETTY SPECIAL |
A |
2 |
60.0 |
Luchelle Kruger |
Jarryd Penny |
2 |
WILHELMINA |
A |
16 |
60.0 |
Leon Erasmus |
Ian Sturgeon |
3 |
SUGAR PRISM |
A |
6 |
60.0 |
St John Gray |
Ryan Munger |
4 |
VOLUPTIOUS LADY |
A |
14 |
58.0 |
Leon Erasmus |
Hennie Greyling |
5 |
SWEET ON YOU |
A C |
5 |
58.0 |
Leon Erasmus |
Akash Aucharuz |
6 |
RETRO CHIC |
A |
15 |
58.0 |
Leon Erasmus |
Donovan Dillon |
7 |
ALAMI STAR |
A T |
9 |
58.0 |
Johan Janse van Vuuren |
Raymond Danielson |
8 |
GALLILEE |
A |
3 |
58.0 |
Mike Azzie |
Juan Paul V'D Merwe |
9 |
LOVE TRYST |
A |
11 |
58.0 |
Spike Lerena |
Karl Zechner |
10 |
PHANTOM'S GIRL |
A |
17 |
58.0 |
Coenie de Beer |
Lukas Bester |
11 |
POLAR SECRET |
A |
8 |
58.0 |
Craig Mayhew |
Benny Dean |
12 |
SWEET SINGER |
A |
12 |
58.0 |
Leon Erasmus |
Divan Neethling |
13 |
UNCONDITIONAL (IRE) |
A |
13 |
58.0 |
Alec Laird |
Tshwaro Appie |
14 |
WITHOUT DEMUR |
A |
10 |
58.0 |
Brian Wiid |
Chase Maujean |
15 |
CONTREAU |
A |
4 |
58.0 |
Stephen Moffatt |
Callan Murray |
16 |
ROCKIN THE DAISIES |
A |
1 |
58.0 |
Brian Wiid |
Chase Maujean |
17 |
MODEL EMPIRE |
A |
7 |
58.0 |
Erico Verdonese |
Reserve 3 |
RACE 3
PRETTY SPECIAL runs for the third time after a nine month break. Should be fit now to go all the way. Vastly improved form since that rest. GALLILEE, daughter of SILVANO, makes her debut. watch the betting. WILHELMINA runs for the twentieth time. Has to win her maiden sometime and does not have the worst form around. SUGAR PRISM has more to find, but changes stable and first run in Gauteng. UNCONDITIONAL was not disgraced on debut at 66/1 last time. Could be the "dark horse".
1st – PRETTY SPECIAL (3/1 JF) (1); 2nd – GALLILEE (3/1 JF) (8); 3rd – WILHELMINA (2); 4th - SUGAR PRISM (3); 5th – UNCONDITIONAL (13)
Race 4 - 14.10 - 2000m
RACING. IT'S A RUSH MAIDEN PLATE (F & M)
(For Maiden Fillies and Mares) |
1 |
COOL FANTASY |
A |
2 |
60.0 |
Brett Warren |
Akash Aucharuz |
2 |
FORETOKEN |
A |
13 |
60.0 |
Stephen Moffatt |
Benny Dean |
3 |
ANITA |
A B |
9 |
60.0 |
Jurgen van Heerden |
Ian Sturgeon |
4 |
KEEP MY PROMISE |
A B |
17 |
60.0 |
Luchelle Kruger |
Jarryd Penny |
5 |
ASIATIC PEARL |
A B |
14 |
60.0 |
David Rahilly |
Timothy Pretorius |
6 |
RED RAPELLE |
A |
1 |
60.0 |
Ryan Hutcheson |
Chad Little |
7 |
THE BIG WILLOW |
A T |
3 |
60.0 |
Stephen Moffatt |
Chase Maujean |
8 |
MUSKOGEE |
A |
11 |
57.0 |
Dominic Zaki |
Ryan Munger |
9 |
DREAM LOGIC |
A B |
6 |
57.0 |
Chris Erasmus |
Randall Simons |
10 |
BADGER'S BELLE |
A |
8 |
57.0 |
Lucky Houdalakis |
Karl Zechner |
11 |
DOUBLE RIDGE |
A |
10 |
57.0 |
Robbie Sage |
Gunter Wrogemann |
12 |
ISLAND BLISS |
A |
5 |
57.0 |
Gary Alexander |
Collen Storey |
13 |
SWITCH WITCH |
A |
15 |
57.0 |
Leon Erasmus |
Hennie Greyling |
14 |
THE LOVELY |
A |
7 |
57.0 |
Coenie de Beer |
Lukas Bester |
15 |
SAVANNAH |
A |
12 |
57.0 |
Leon Erasmus |
Reserve 1 |
16 |
MOONRUSH |
A |
16 |
57.0 |
Corne Spies |
Reserve 2 |
17 |
THREE G |
A |
4 |
60.0 |
Wallace Tolmay |
Reserve 3 |
RACE 4
MUSKOGEE has shown and done enough in her last two starts to suggest that she should not be too long before she picks up her maiden win. She will be doing her best work late. DREAM LOGIC has to be given a chance on an incredibly improved latest effort. ANITA has never been far back in her last time runs and has run on in each of them. Do not leave out! THE BIG WILLOW improved by ten lengths in a workriders race last time. Was reported to be pulling. Respect the improvement. DOUBLE RIDGE could be finding form again.
1st – MUSKOGEE (14/10 F) (8); 2nd – DREAM LOGIC (9); 3rd – ANITA (3); 4th - THE BIG WILLOW (7); 5th – DOUBLE RIDGE (11)
Race 5 - 14.45 - 1400m
RUGBY 5 FM 76 APPRENTICE HANDICAP (F & M)
(For Fillies and Mares) |
1 |
CASHA |
A T |
4 |
61.0 |
Johan Janse van Vuuren |
Wesley Marwing |
2 |
STAY AMAZED |
A B |
13 |
60.0 |
Lucky Houdalakis |
Divan Neethling |
3 |
DREAM GALAXY |
A T |
6 |
59.5 |
Stephen Moffatt |
Mathew Thackeray |
4 |
IMPERIAL WISH |
A |
5 |
59.0 |
Dominic Zaki |
Ryan Munger |
5 |
KINGS V |
A |
9 |
58.5 |
Wallace Tolmay |
Mandla Ntuli |
6 |
CASUAL |
A |
15 |
58.0 |
Robbie Sage |
Nicholas Patel |
7 |
TINCHY STRYDER |
A |
12 |
57.5 |
Sean Tarry |
Brandon May |
8 |
WENSLEYDALE |
A B |
7 |
56.5 |
Leon Erasmus |
Collen Storey |
9 |
WOODROSE |
A T |
2 |
56.5 |
David Rahilly |
Donovan Dillon |
10 |
JADE VINE |
A |
1 |
56.0 |
Sean Tarry |
Craig Zackey |
11 |
ICELANDIC FIRE |
A |
16 |
54.0 |
Stephen Moffatt |
Franklin Maleking |
12 |
EVA TIBBS |
A T |
17 |
53.0 |
Sean Tarry |
Callan Murray |
13 |
WALKING ON AIR |
A B |
14 |
53.0 |
Alec Laird |
Kersley Ramsamy |
14 |
INKOLO |
A C |
11 |
52.0 |
Leon Erasmus |
Jarryd Penny |
15 |
SHAMAL |
A T |
8 |
52.5 |
Stephen Moffatt |
Reserve 1 |
16 |
TORRELAVEGA |
A |
3 |
52.0 |
Craig Mayhew |
Reserve 2 |
17 |
ANTONIA MAJOR |
A |
10 |
52.0 |
Craig Mayhew |
Reserve 3 |
RACE 5
JADE VINE won her last two on the sand. Has run well at this track. Chance if bringing her last two runs on the sand to this turf track, EVA TIBBS should be the main danger and has been running on with good effect. IMPERIAL WISH has had four runs for two wins. The form speaks for itself and she should not go unnoticed in this race. All four runs at Clairwood and on the polytrack. STAY AMAZED drops in class but has a 4kg apprentice claim giving her only 56kg to carry in this field. Runs well at this track. WOODROSE has not been showing on sand recently. Outside chance in this field.
1st – JADE VINE (3/1 F) (10); 2nd – EVA TIBBS (12); 3rd – IMPERIAL WISH (4); 4th - STAY AMAZED (2); 5th – WOODROSE (9)
Race 6 - 15.15 - 1400m
RACING ASSOCIATION NOVICE PLATE
(Maidens & 1 time winners) |
1 |
SONNY BILL |
A |
6 |
60.0 |
Sean Tarry |
Julius Mariba |
2 |
CALL KELLY |
A |
1 |
60.0 |
St John Gray |
Karl Zechner |
3 |
WINDY EXPRESS |
A B T |
4 |
60.0 |
Barend Botes |
Deon Sampson |
4 |
FRANCOIS P |
A |
11 |
59.5 |
Leon Erasmus |
Ian Sturgeon |
5 |
MASTER ARCHER |
A |
2 |
59.5 |
Sean Tarry |
Raymond Danielson |
6 |
THE SANQUHARIAN |
A T |
7 |
59.5 |
Stephen Moffatt |
Kersley Ramsamy |
7 |
BRAVE VISION |
A T |
12 |
58.0 |
Barend Botes |
Fanie Chambers |
8 |
MAN'S INN |
A |
14 |
58.0 |
Lucky Houdalakis |
Gunter Wrogemann |
9 |
KISS ME HARDY |
A |
3 |
57.5 |
Corne Spies |
Francois Naude |
10 |
MOOTAHADEE (AUS) |
A B |
8 |
57.5 |
Mike de Kock |
Randall Simons |
11 |
DEMOSTHENES |
A |
13 |
57.5 |
Joe Soma |
Chase Maujean |
12 |
FLEETFOOT MAC |
A |
17 |
57.5 |
Dominic Zaki |
Marco V'Rensburg |
13 |
FEAR NOTHING |
A |
5 |
56.5 |
Leon Erasmus |
Hennie Greyling |
14 |
PEEP SHOW |
A B |
9 |
54.0 |
Mike Azzie |
Juan Paul V'D Merwe |
15 |
CHEVALIER |
A |
10 |
60.0 |
Paul Matchett |
............... |
16 |
SOCIAL MEDIA |
A |
16 |
59.5 |
Brian Wiid |
Ryan Munger |
17 |
URGENT FURY |
A B |
15 |
58.5 |
Leon Erasmus |
Jarryd Penny |
RACE 6
MOOTAHADEE has been expensive to follow. Is a capable sort. The blinkers go on and this could sharpen him up. He ran with them two runs back and they did help. CHEVALIER, gets to run with the three scratchings. Form is not that bad and he could run well given the chance. WINDY EXPRESS won his maiden at this C & D for his new trainer last time. Could repeat that run. SONNY BILL won his maiden last weekend at Turffontein. May need to confirm. BRAVE VISION could be improving again. Only win was on debut at this track.
1st – MOOTAHADEE (5/2 F) (10); 2nd – CHEVALIER (15); 3rd – WINDY EXPRESS (3); 4th - SONNY BILL (1) ; 5th – BRAVE VISION (7)
Race 7 - 15.50 - 1000m
SOCCER GG MR 72 APPRENTICE HANDICAP
(Open) |
1 |
BENBOW |
A |
9 |
62.0 |
Leon Erasmus |
Nicholas Patel |
2 |
WINTER DARLING |
A B T |
1 |
60.5 |
David Rahilly |
Collen Storey |
3 |
COHIBA |
A |
2 |
59.0 |
Bradley Maroun |
Mathew Thackeray |
4 |
OSTENTATION |
A |
8 |
57.5 |
Sean Tarry |
Brandon May |
5 |
ELUSIVE SHADE |
A |
16 |
56.0 |
Leon Erasmus |
Wesley Marwing |
6 |
DANCETHEMOONAWAY |
A T |
5 |
56.0 |
Grant Maroun |
Craig Zackey |
7 |
DREAM LEADER |
A B |
10 |
56.0 |
Leon Erasmus |
Donovan Dillon |
8 |
LAST BATTLE |
A |
13 |
56.0 |
Dominic Zaki |
Ryan Munger |
9 |
MAJI MOTO |
A B T |
7 |
56.0 |
Leon Erasmus |
Jarryd Penny |
10 |
DOING IT FOR DAN |
A |
4 |
55.5 |
Louis Goosen |
Divan Neethling |
11 |
MISTY WINTER |
A B |
17 |
55.5 |
Mike Azzie |
Kersley Ramsamy |
12 |
CARLITO BRIGANTE |
A |
15 |
55.5 |
Paul Peter |
Mandla Ntuli |
13 |
KING OF MAGIC |
A |
6 |
53.5 |
Roy Magner |
Franklin Maleking |
14 |
NEWS FLASH |
A |
11 |
52.5 |
Paul Matchett |
Callan Murray |
15 |
EAGLE FACE |
A B T |
12 |
52.5 |
Leon Erasmus |
Reserve 1 |
16 |
EUSEBIUS |
A B T |
3 |
52.0 |
Paul Peter |
Reserve 2 |
17 |
THE PROFESSOR |
A B |
14 |
52.0 |
Leon Erasmus |
Reserve 3 |
RACE 7
DREAM LEADER has good form. Last two wins have been on sand but he has won at this C & D before. Looks to be a good value bet for the places at least. LAST BATTLE won well at this track over further. Has placed this C & D. BENBOW hasn't won for a long time. Has been running mainly on sand for a long while now. May find that the turf sharpens him up a bit. DOING IT FOR DAN has run well in his last two. Can threaten if running on. WINTER DARLING has won this C & D. Has been weakening though.
1st – DREAM LEADER (769/100) (7); 2nd – LAST BATTLE (8); 3rd – BENBOW (1); 4th - DOING IT FOR DAN (9/2 F) (10); 5th – WINTER DARLING (2)
Race 8 - 16.25 - 2400m
ITSARUSH.CO.ZA PINNACLE STAKES (F & M)
(For Fillies and Mares) |
1 |
TOUCH THE SKY |
A |
6 |
61.5 |
Geoff Woodruff |
Akash Aucharuz |
2 |
RODEO SIOUX |
A B T |
11 |
58.5 |
Joe Soma |
Craig Zackey |
3 |
SQUARE DANCE (GB) |
A |
1 |
57.0 |
Mike de Kock |
Raymond Danielson |
4 |
LUCKY GAMBLER |
A C |
7 |
55.5 |
Devin Little |
Karl Zechner |
5 |
SHOWDOWN |
A B |
5 |
55.5 |
Lucky Houdalakis |
Marco V'Rensburg |
6 |
THE CENTENARY (NZ) |
A |
3 |
50.0 |
Mike de Kock |
Callan Murray |
7 |
THE LIGHT HOUSE (AUS) |
A |
12 |
50.0 |
Geoff Woodruff |
Neo Qaule |
8 |
OLYMPIA BEIJING |
A |
4 |
50.0 |
Luchelle Kruger |
Jarryd Penny |
9 |
MADAME MING |
A C |
9 |
50.0 |
Paul Matchett |
Ryan Munger |
10 |
WALTRAUT |
A |
8 |
50.0 |
Leon Erasmus |
Mathew Thackeray |
11 |
PRINCESS FAULL |
A B T |
2 |
50.0 |
Stephen Moffatt |
Louis Nhlapo |
12 |
INDIGO PIXIE |
A B |
10 |
50.0 |
Leon Erasmus |
Nicholas Patel |
RACE 8
SHOWDOWN has been running on but takes on slightly stronger this afternoon. MADAME MING must have a chance on a vastly improved latest effort when running on against weaker. This is far stronger but respect. TOUCH THE SKY has the form against stronger to win but has been weakening in her last three starts. RODEO SIOUX has four lengths to find on TOUCH THE SKY buy is still 2½kg worse off. SQUARE DANCE finished quite a distance behind both last time but didn't respond with the blinkers. Could improve without the headgear.
1st – SHOWDOWN (11/2) (5); 2nd – MADAME MING (9); 3rd – TOUCH THE SKY (13/10 F) (1); 4th - RODEO SIOUX (2); 5th – SQUARE DANCE (3)
Race 9 - 17.00 - 2000m
BOOK A TABLE 011 6811702 MAIDEN PLATE
(For all Maidens) |
1 |
COWBOY |
A B |
2 |
60.0 |
Corne Spies |
Fanie Chambers |
2 |
THE GOLDEN BOY |
A B T |
16 |
60.0 |
Chris Erasmus |
Chase Maujean |
3 |
IN THE OVEN |
A |
3 |
60.0 |
St John Gray |
Ryan Munger |
4 |
LIGHTNING BID |
A P |
15 |
60.0 |
David Boyarsky |
Kersley Ramsamy |
5 |
ANTAGONIST |
A |
10 |
57.0 |
Dianne Stenger |
Jarryd Penny |
6 |
ROMAN ROCK (AUS) |
A |
1 |
57.0 |
Weiho Marwing |
Marco V'Rensburg |
7 |
DUBLIN REBEL |
A |
5 |
57.0 |
Geoff Woodruff |
Akash Aucharuz |
8 |
ARABIAN WORLD |
A T |
6 |
57.0 |
Alec Laird |
Marthinus Mienie |
9 |
BLACK GECKO |
A |
12 |
57.0 |
Coenie de Beer |
Lukas Bester |
10 |
DIESEL POWER |
A |
13 |
57.0 |
Dominic Zaki |
Karl Zechner |
11 |
POST BOX |
A |
9 |
57.0 |
Robbie Sage |
Gunter Wrogemann |
12 |
ROLLING THUNDER |
A |
14 |
57.0 |
Leon Erasmus |
Donovan Dillon |
13 |
STREAK |
A B |
7 |
57.0 |
Mike Azzie |
Juan Paul V'D Merwe |
14 |
TIGER LODGE |
A |
8 |
57.0 |
Sean Tarry |
Raymond Danielson |
15 |
DASHING BENNY |
A |
11 |
60.0 |
Devin Little |
Reserve 1 |
16 |
ANTONIUS FIDLE |
A B |
4 |
60.0 |
Leon Erasmus |
Reserve 2 |
RACE 9
STREAK made an excellent debut last time despite losing a length at the start. The blinkers go on and he has to travel a further 200m. Should be the one to beat on that run. ARABIAN WORLD is still improving. One to consider. COWBOY has been running on but has yet to run at this course. THE GOLDEN BOY has steady form and has the ability to win his maiden soon. DIESEL POWER made a decent debut at this track last time. Runs an extra 600m. Chance if seeing it out.
1st – STREAK (15/10 F) (13); 2nd – ARABIAN WORLD (8); 3rd – COWBOY (1); 4th - THE GOLDEN BOY (2); 5th – DIESEL POWER (10)
Race 10 - 17.35 - 2000m
THANK YOU FOR JOINING US TODAY MAIDEN PLATE
(For all Maidens) |
1 |
DREAM HUNTER |
A |
11 |
60.0 |
Louis Goosen |
Divan Neethling |
2 |
TOUGH TIGER |
A B |
8 |
60.0 |
St John Gray |
Karl Zechner |
3 |
WELLESLEY |
A B T |
16 |
60.0 |
Leon Erasmus |
Hennie Greyling |
4 |
LATINUS |
A |
10 |
60.0 |
Weiho Marwing |
Wesley Marwing |
5 |
BOW 'N ARROW |
A B T |
6 |
60.0 |
Heather E Adamson |
Ian Sturgeon |
6 |
GLOBAL SHIPPING |
A |
12 |
60.0 |
Brian Wiid |
Chase Maujean |
7 |
IN TUNE TOO |
A B |
3 |
60.0 |
Paul Matchett |
Randall Simons |
8 |
CREW |
A |
7 |
60.0 |
Clinton Binda |
Akash Aucharuz |
9 |
SELDOM SEEN KID |
S |
15 |
60.0 |
Johan van Eck |
Louis Nhlapo |
10 |
ELUSIVE FLYER |
A |
13 |
57.0 |
Stuart Pettigrew |
Marco V'Rensburg |
11 |
DANCE KID |
A |
4 |
57.0 |
Barend Botes |
Juan Paul V'D Merwe |
12 |
BIG SHOT |
a |
9 |
57.0 |
Luchelle Kruger |
Ryan Munger |
13 |
BATTLE BORN |
A |
5 |
57.0 |
Dianne Stenger |
Francois Naude |
14 |
GREY MIRAGE |
A B |
2 |
57.0 |
Johan Janse van Vuuren |
Raymond Danielson |
15 |
SON OF A P |
A B |
14 |
60.0 |
Corne Spies |
Reserve 1 |
16 |
WINGATE |
A B |
1 |
60.0 |
James Maree |
Reserve 2 |
RACE 10
ELUSIVE FLYER is inconsistent and cannot be backed with much confidence. Needs to find a more sustained finish. Chance on first two runs. WELLESLEY showed improvement when running on last time. DANCE KID has not shown in his last two. Ran on in his first two. DREAM HUNTER has lost form but respect on earlier form. TOUGH TIGER has lost form. Ant form return could see him earn something.
1st – ELUSIVE FLYER (357/100 F) (10); 2nd – WELLESLEY (3); 3rd – DANCE KID (11); 4th - DREAM HUNTER (1); 5th – TOUGH TIGER (2)
BEST BET: RACE 1 NUMBER 12 MAJESTIC BAY
BEST VALUE: RACE 8 NUMBER 5 SHOWDOWN
BEST OUTSIDER: RACE 7 NUMBER 7 DREAM LEADER
BI POT: (RACES 2 - 7)
COST |
LEG 1 |
LEG 2 |
LEG 3 |
LEG 4 |
LEG 5 |
LEG 6 |
R1 |
8 |
1 |
8 |
10 |
10 |
7 |
R64 |
10 |
8 |
9 |
12 |
15 |
8 |
PLACE ACCUMULATOR: (RACES 3 - 9)
COST |
LEG 1 |
LEG 2 |
LEG 3 |
LEG 4 |
LEG 5 |
LEG 6 |
LEG 7 |
R1 |
1 |
8 |
10 |
10 |
7 |
5 |
13 |
R128 |
8 |
9 |
12 |
15 |
8 |
9 |
8 |
PICK 6: (RACES 4 - 9)
COST |
LEG 1 |
LEG 2 |
LEG 3 |
LEG 4 |
LEG 5 |
LEG 6 |
R1 |
8 |
10 |
10 |
7 |
5 |
13 |
R64 |
9 |
12 |
15 |
8 |
9 |
8 |
R324 |
3 |
4 |
|
1 |
1 |
|
R432 |
|
|
|
10 |
|
|
R540 |
|
|
|
2 |
|
|
JACKPOT: (RACE 5 - 8)
COST |
LEG 1 |
LEG 2 |
LEG 3 |
LEG 4 |
R1 |
10 |
10 |
7 |
5 |
R16 |
12 |
15 |
8 |
9 |
R81 |
4 |
3 |
1 |
1 |
R256 |
2 |
1 |
10 |
2 |
R625 |
9 |
7 |
2 |
3 |
CARD CHANGES REPORT
VAAL, Saturday, 22 November 2014
As at 21 November 15:37 |
Scratchings |
Race No. |
Horse No. |
Horse Name |
Comment |
Time |
Date Adv. |
Advised |
Captured |
1 |
15 |
Abrax |
Under 12 days suspension |
09:03 |
20141121 |
System |
Audreyb |
2 |
12 |
Tom Fool |
Ineligible ( Winner 20/11/2014) Vaal |
10:28 |
20141121 |
NHA |
Serenam |
3 |
5 |
Sweet On You |
Not striding out |
08:26 |
20141119 |
L Erasmus |
Audreyb |
6 |
2 |
Call Kelly |
Insufficient recovery time |
14:47 |
20141121 |
St J Gray |
Sarishar |
6 |
8 |
Man's Inn |
Stipe's Permission ( L Anderson) |
09:04 |
20141121 |
Natalie |
Nanaq |
6 |
9 |
Kiss Me Hardy |
Ineligible - Winner 18/11/2014 |
07:09 |
20141119 |
Matthew Lips/ NHRA |
Sarishar |
9 |
15 |
Dashing Benny |
Retired |
08:38 |
20141121 |
D Little |
Serenam |
Reserve Runners |
Race No. |
Horse No. |
Horse Name |
Comment |
Time |
Date Adv. |
Advised |
Captured |
1 |
16 |
Flying Tern |
Reserve Runner (Spike Lerena) |
13:57 |
20141117 |
System |
Cherylv |
1 |
17 |
Red Scimitar |
Reserve Runner (Lucky Houdalakis) |
13:57 |
20141117 |
System |
Cherylv |
2 |
16 |
Recourse |
Reserve Runner (Stephen Moffatt) |
13:57 |
20141117 |
System |
Cherylv |
2 |
17 |
Mr Latino |
Reserve Runner (Lucky Houdalakis) |
13:57 |
20141117 |
System |
Cherylv |
3 |
16 |
Rockin The Daisies |
Reserve Runner (Brian Wiid) |
13:57 |
20141117 |
System |
Cherylv |
3 |
17 |
Model Empire |
Reserve Runner (Erico Verdonese) |
13:57 |
20141117 |
System |
Cherylv |
4 |
15 |
Savannah |
Reserve Runner (Leon Erasmus) |
13:57 |
20141117 |
System |
Cherylv |
4 |
16 |
Moonrush |
Reserve Runner (Corne Spies) |
13:57 |
20141117 |
System |
Cherylv |
4 |
17 |
Three G |
Reserve Runner (Wallace Tolmay) |
13:57 |
20141117 |
System |
Cherylv |
5 |
15 |
Shamal |
Reserve Runner (Stephen Moffatt) |
13:57 |
20141117 |
System |
Cherylv |
5 |
16 |
Torrelavega |
Reserve Runner (Craig Mayhew) |
13:57 |
20141117 |
System |
Cherylv |
5 |
17 |
Antonia Major |
Reserve Runner (Craig Mayhew) |
13:57 |
20141117 |
System |
Cherylv |
7 |
15 |
Eagle Face |
Reserve Runner (Leon Erasmus) |
13:57 |
20141117 |
System |
Cherylv |
7 |
16 |
Eusebius |
Reserve Runner (Paul Peter) |
13:57 |
20141117 |
System |
Cherylv |
7 |
17 |
The Professor |
Reserve Runner (Leon Erasmus) |
13:57 |
20141117 |
System |
Cherylv |
9 |
16 |
Antonius Fidle |
Reserve Runner (Leon Erasmus) |
13:57 |
20141117 |
System |
Cherylv |
10 |
15 |
Son Of A P |
Reserve Runner (Corne Spies) |
13:57 |
20141117 |
System |
Cherylv |
10 |
16 |
Wingate |
Reserve Runner (James Maree) |
13:57 |
20141117 |
System |
Cherylv |
Jockey Changes |
Race No. |
Horse No. |
Horse Name |
Comment |
Time |
Date Adv. |
Advised |
Captured |
2 |
15 |
Rollin In Da Deep |
R Simons |
10:30 |
20141121 |
C Erasmus |
Serenam |
3 |
15 |
Contreau |
* C Murray (-2.5kg) |
09:21 |
20141119 |
S Moffatt |
Sarishar |
6 |
15 |
Chevalier |
............... |
07:09 |
20141119 |
System |
Sarishar |
6 |
16 |
Social Media |
* R Munger (-1.5kg) |
14:59 |
20141121 |
B Wiid |
Sarishar |
6 |
17 |
Urgent Fury |
* J Penny (-2.5kg) |
14:53 |
20141121 |
L Erasmus |
Sarishar |
8 |
10 |
Waltraut |
* M Thackeray (-2.0kg) |
08:41 |
20141118 |
L Anderson |
Rafs |
8 |
12 |
Indigo Pixie |
* N Patel (-3.0kg) |
08:42 |
20141118 |
L Anderson |
Rafs |
Equipment Changes |
Race No. |
Horse No. |
Horse Name |
Comment |
Time |
Date Adv. |
Advised |
Captured |
1 |
3 |
Icy Avalanche |
Blinkers On |
10:12 |
20141120 |
D Zaki |
Sarishar |
1 |
8 |
Like An Arrow |
Blinkers Off |
09:06 |
20141121 |
Stephen Moffatt |
Nanaq |
3 |
7 |
Alami Star |
Tongue Ties On |
10:08 |
20141119 |
J J Van Vuuren |
Sarishar |
4 |
7 |
The Big Willow |
Tongue Ties On |
09:06 |
20141121 |
Stephen Moffatt |
Nanaq |
5 |
3 |
Dream Galaxy |
Tongue Ties On |
09:06 |
20141121 |
Stephen Moffatt |
Nanaq |
10 |
12 |
Big Shot |
Alumites Front On, Steel Shoes behind On |
08:52 |
20141114 |
System |
Devonneg |
Other Changes |
Advised |
Captured |
Mega Net Pick 6 C/Over R 300 000. Race 4 @ 14h10 Estimated Pool R 1 300 000. |
|
Audreyb |
Additional Form & Changes |
Race No. |
Horse No. |
Horse Name |
Recent Runs |
2 |
3 |
Time Share |
V 390 20141120 (G) Mdwm 1700m S Siphika 58.5 (55) A 8-14 10 12 Pay As You Go 58.5 105.85 33/1 100/1 |
3 |
10 |
Phantom's Girl |
R 383 20141118 (G) Mdnf 1200m L Bester 59 (0) A 8-11 11 31 Royal Consort 60 80.47 33/1 40/1 |
3 |
11 |
Polar Secret |
V 399 20141120 (G) Mdnf 1200m B Dean 59 (0) A 8-12 9 13.55 By Jove 59 71.61 50/1 75/1 |
3 |
12 |
Sweet Singer |
R 383 20141118 (G) Mdnf 1200m J Greyling 59 (0) A 7-11 5 14.75 Royal Consort 60 77.02 10/1 12/1 |
4 |
15 |
Savannah |
R 384 20141118 (G) Mdnf 1600m A Aucharuz 58 (55) A 8-11 8 0 Mulberry Bay 60 125.77 66/1 75/1 |
4 |
16 |
Moonrush |
R 384 20141118 (G) Mdnf 1600m F Naude 58 (50) A 10-11 7 40 Mulberry Bay 60 110.21 66/1 75/1 |
6 |
5 |
Master Archer |
R 389 20141118 (G) MR73 1200m P Strydom 59.5 (72) A 5-12 11 17.25 Kapitan 58.5 76.35 5/1 4/1 |
7 |
2 |
Winter Darling |
R 387 20141118 (G) FM82 1000m C Maujean 59.5 (81) A 6-10 5 2.5 Weekend Special 58.5 61.38 12/1 15/1 |
7 |
17 |
The Professor |
V 396 20141120 (G) Prgm 1000m I Sturgeon 58 (50) A 2-8 8 15 Carry On Alice 54.5 59.46 40/1 110/1 |
10 |
15 |
Son Of A P |
V 390 20141120 (G) Mdwm 1700m J Dlamini 60 (35) A 13-14 14 22.5 Pay As You Go 58.5 107.92 100/1 75/1 |
Unraced in Pick 6 |
Race No. |
Horse |
9 |
9 - Black Gecko |
General Information as at 21 November 15:00 |
Weather Forecast: |
@08h00: Partly Cloudy, 10kph North westerly, Max 30 deg, 60% ch of t/showers; |
Rain 24 Hours: |
Nil |
Rain 7 Days: |
24mm |
Pen Reading: |
20 |
Irrigation 24 Hours: |
6mm |
Irrigation 7 Days: |
6mm |
Track Cond.: |
Good |
False Rail Pos.: |
Nil |
|