The thousands of racegoers that will fill Greyville Racecourse in Durban on July 7 will be treated to a feast of thoroughbred racing unmatched in the country with the seven feature events supporting the R4.25-million, Grade 1 Vodacom Durban July on the day drawing more than 170 entries.
The supporting programme includes the R1-million, Grade 1 Jonsson Garden Province Stakes for fillies and mares at weight-for-age over 1 600m that has attracted 26 fillies and mares including the much-vaunted daughter of Captain Al, Snowdance, that just failed to win in her two KwaZulu-Natal feature race appearances.
Not featuring among the nominations for this premier event is the famous Justin Snaith stable companion to Snowdance, Oh Susanna, that won the R1-million, Grade 1 Daily News 2000 after writing a new paragraph in South African racing history by winning the Grade 1 Sun Met as a three-year-old filly. Also missing is the Duncan Howells-trained winner of the Daisy Guineas, Fiorella who goes for the Vodacom Durban July instead.
But fillies like Lady In Black, Neptune’s Rain, The Secret Is Out, Ngaga, Redberry Lane, Star Express, Premier Dance, Final Judgement and Sylvan On Fire are among the entries and a strong line-up can be expected on the day.
Two races that could prove to be the most strongly contested events on the card are the Grade 2 clashes for two-year-olds over 1 400m, the Durban Golden Horseshoe and the Golden Slipper that have both drawn strong entries that include some top performers.
In the Golden Horseshoe, Dennis Bosch has entered his Oratorio colt Cue The Music that ran a fantastic race in the Grade 1 Tsogo Sun Gold Medallion where he was beaten a neck into second place by Van Haylen. Chimichuri Run and Golliath Heron were third and fourth in the Scottsville race and could run in the Greyville contest.
Among the fillies nominated for the Golden Slipper is the Sean Tarry-trained Captain Al filly Celtic Sea that was beaten half a length into second place behind Mighty High in the Grade 1 Allan Robertson Championship at Scottsville as well as Canukeepitsecret from the Vaughan Marshall stable that finished fourth in that race.
Ronnie’s Candy, winner of the SA Nursery at Turffontein and third-placed Captain’s Princess in that race are among the nominations along with the first two past the post in the Devon Air, Firdoas and Mazari.
The KZN Yearling Sale Million over 1 300m, sponsored by the KZN Breeders Club, has attracted 18 juveniles including the winner of the Strelitzia Stakes and third place in the Allan Robertson Championship, Inverroche.
There has also been strong support for the traditional “July consolation” event, the Grade 3 Betting World 2200 with 15 nominations being received for the Grade 3 Gold Vase over 3 000m. Journalist: Richard McMillan.
Greyville 7 July 2018 – Feature Races – First Entries
R 1,000,000 1600m
JONSSON GARDEN PROVINCE STAKES (Grade 1)
Fillies and Mares at Weight-For-Age
WFA: 2yrs-9.5kgs 3yrs-1.0kgs
17 THE SECRET IS OUT (4F) 60.0 110 B Vaughan Marshall
22 STAR EXPRESS (5M) 60.0 109 Justin Snaith
12 AL DANZA (4F) 60.0 108 Geoff Woodruff
23 GIMME SIX (4F) 60.0 105 Justin Snaith
18 PREMIER DANCE (4F) 60.0 102 Dennis Drier
14 SHE'S A GIVER (4F) 60.0 102 J A Janse van Vuur
7 REDBERRY LANE (4F) 60.0 100 B Sean Tarry
5 SIMPLY ROYAL (4F) 60.0 100 Sean Tarry
26 FINAL JUDGEMENT (4F) 60.0 99 Glen Kotzen
8 NGAGA (AUS) (4F) 60.0 99 Andre Nel
4 EMILY JAY (4F) 60.0 97 B Brian Wiid
10 KILAUEA (5M) 60.0 97 Dennis Drier
20 LOVE TO BOOGIE (4F) 60.0 97 Andre Nel
24 ROUGE ALLURE (4F) 60.0 96 B Stephen Moffatt
21 DAME ELEANOR (AUS) (4F) 60.0 95 P Mike de Kock
3 SYLVAN ON FIRE (4F) 60.0 91 Candice Dawson
1 SNOWDANCE (3F) 59.0 119 Justin Snaith
9 NEPTUNE'S RAIN (3F) 59.0 110 Duncan Howells
11 LADY IN BLACK (3F) 59.0 108 Dennis Drier
15 ELUSIVE HEART (3F) 59.0 105 Glen Kotzen
2 FOLK DANCE (3F) 59.0 105 Paul Peter
25 ROSE IN BLOOM (3F) 59.0 102 Joey Ramsden
6 ROY'S RIVIERA (AUS (3F) 59.0 96 Frank Robinson
16 TWICE AS SMART (3F) 59.0 94 Wendy Whitehead
19 DESERT RHYTHM (3F) 59.0 90 Sean Tarry
13 AURELIA COTTA (3F) 59.0 88 B Sean Tarry
(26)
R 500,000 3000m
GOLD VASE (Grade 3)
Open
WFA: 3yrs-3.5kgs 4yrs-0.5kgs
6 IT'S MY TURN (5G) 60.0 108 Dean Kannemeyer
1 LET IT RAIN (5G) 60.0 106 Ashley Fortune
3 THE SLADE (4G) 58.5 105 Dean Kannemeyer
11 CROWD PLEASER (4C) 58.5 102 J A Janse van Vuur
13 STRATHDON (4G) 58.5 102 Justin Snaith
9 SUN ON AFRICA (6G) 58.5 100 B Dennis Bosch
5 MR WINSOME (5G) 57.0 98 Dean Kannemeyer
2 COOL CHARDONNAY (6G) 57.0 96 Weiho Marwing
8 ONE MAN SHOW (4G) 55.5 95 B Dean Kannemeyer
7 HERO QUEST (5G) 54.0 88 Brett Crawford
14 ONE DIRECTION (4G) 54.0 86 B Justin Snaith
12 SILVER ROSE (5G) 52.5 83 Andre Nel
15 FORAFEWDOLLARSMORE (3G) 50.0 84 B Sean Tarry
4 SHEET WEAVER (5G) 50.0 78 Alec Laird
10 EASTERN PEARL (4C) 50.0 56 B Tobie Spies
(15)
R 600,000 1400m
DURBAN GOLDEN HORSESHOE (Grade 2)
For 2 year-olds
8 ACROSS SEATTLE (2G) 60.0 0 Mark Dixon
9 BARAHIN (2C) 60.0 0 Mike de Kock
22 BASILIUS (2G) 60.0 0 Tobie Spies
16 CHIMICHURI RUN (2C) 60.0 0 Sean Tarry
25 CIRILLO (2C) 60.0 0 Sean Tarry
14 CLIFTON CRUSHER (2C) 60.0 0 Dean Kannemeyer
13 CONFESSIONAL (2C) 60.0 0 Gavin van Zyl
27 CROWN AND COUNTRY (2C) 60.0 0 Dennis Drier
24 CROWN GUARDIAN (2C) 60.0 0 Glen Kotzen
2 CUE THE MUSIC (2C) 60.0 0 Dennis Bosch
11 CYBER SPECIAL (2G) 60.0 0 Tobie Spies
5 GIVINITSUM (2G) 60.0 0 Candice Dawson
3 GOLIATH HERON (2C) 60.0 0 Dennis Drier
21 GOOD BUDDY (2G) 60.0 0 Dean Kannemeyer
26 GREEN HAZE (2C) 60.0 0 Alec Laird
7 IN CAHOOTS (2C) 60.0 0 Sean Tarry
19 MASTER THIEF (2G) 60.0 0 Garth Puller
17 MERLIN FROM BERLIN (2G) 60.0 0 Ivan Van Wyk
23 PLAY ANOTHER TUNE (2G) 60.0 0 Gavin van Zyl
12 PROVOCATEUR (2C) 60.0 0 B Vaughan Marshall
20 ROBBERG EXPRESS (2C) 60.0 0 J A Janse van Vuur
10 ROYAL ITALIAN (2C) 60.0 0 Sean Tarry
6 RULE THE NIGHT (2G) 60.0 0 Tobie Spies
4 SOQRAT (AUS) (2C) 60.0 0 Mike de Kock
1 SULKA (2C) 60.0 0 J A Janse van Vuur
18 TWIST OF FATE (2C) 60.0 0 Joey Ramsden
15 WINTER STORM (2G) 60.0 0 Ashley Fortune
(27)
R 600,000 1400m
GOLDEN SLIPPER (Grade 2)
For 2 year-old Fillies
15 ALSFLAMINGBEAUTY (2F) 60.0 0 Justin Snaith
6 ANNEKA (2F) 60.0 0 Sean Tarry
19 BEAT IT (2F) 60.0 0 Duncan Howells
10 BELIEVE THE BEST (2F) 60.0 0 Glen Kotzen
21 BEQUIA (2F) 60.0 0 Garth Puller
18 BOUNDLESS DEEP (2F) 60.0 0 Glen Kotzen
8 CAN YOU FEEL IT (2F) 60.0 0 Gareth van Zyl
12 CANUKEEPITSECRET (2F) 60.0 0 Vaughan Marshall
1 CAPTAIN'S PRINCESS (2F) 60.0 0 Candice Dawson
14 CELTIC SEA (2F) 60.0 0 B Sean Tarry
23 DAGMAR (2F) 60.0 0 Mike de Kock
20 FIRDOAS (AUS) (2F) 60.0 0 Mike de Kock
5 I LIKE IT (2F) 60.0 0 Stephen Moffatt
3 MAZARI (2F) 60.0 0 Tobie Spies
4 MISS KHALIFA (2F) 60.0 0 Tobie Spies
22 NOEMI (2F) 60.0 0 Garth Puller
9 PEARL TIARA (2F) 60.0 0 Glen Kotzen
13 PUREST BLISS (2F) 60.0 0 Glen Kotzen
7 RED AL (2F) 60.0 0 Gareth van Zyl
11 RONNIE'S CANDY (2F) 60.0 0 St John Gray
2 RUNNING BRAVE (2F) 60.0 0 Paul Matchett
16 SALLY CALLED (2F) 60.0 0 Sean Tarry
17 TEMPLE GRAFIN (2F) 60.0 0 Glen Kotzen
(23)
R 150,000 1600m
THUKELA HANDICAP (Listed)
Merit Rated Handicap
WFA: 2yrs-9.5kgs 3yrs-1.0kgs
5 EYES WIDE OPEN (3C) 62.5 114 Glen Kotzen
21 FIFTY CENTS (5G) 61.0 109 Justin Snaith
14 PEROVSKIA (4G) 61.0 109 Harold Crawford
28 CELTIC CAPTAIN (5G) 60.5 108 Mark Dixon
9 COPPER FORCE (4G) 60.0 107 Justin Snaith
10 REDCARPET CAPTAIN (5G) 58.5 104 B Mark Dixon
7 ELUSIVE HEART (3F) 58.0 105 Glen Kotzen
32 MAMBO MIME (5G) 58.0 103 Dean Kannemeyer
22 ARCTICA (5G) 57.5 102 B M G Azzie/A A Azzi
20 LORD BALMORAL (AUS (4G) 57.5 102 Vaughan Marshall
11 SHE'S A GIVER (4F) 57.5 102 J A Janse van Vuur
3 PLATINUM PRINCE (4G) 57.0 101 B Justin Snaith
37 KAMPALA CAMPARI (4G) 56.5 100 Andre Nel
26 FINAL JUDGEMENT (4F) 56.0 99 Glen Kotzen
34 FULL MAST (3G) 55.0 99 B M G Azzie/A A Azzi
27 PERA PALACE (3G) 55.0 99 Paul Peter
35 SUMMER SKY (4G) 55.0 97 B Dean Kannemeyer
2 LUNA CHILD (3F) 54.5 98 B Glen Kotzen
25 DAME ELEANOR (AUS) (4F) 54.0 95 P Mike de Kock
6 DYNAMIC DIANA (3F) 53.5 96 Justin Snaith
23 KAPEN PRIDE (3G) 52.0 93 Dean Kannemeyer
17 FOUNDING FATHER (4G) 52.0 91 B Dennis Bosch
8 PARABOLA (4F) 52.0 91 Brett Crawford
12 PILOU (4G) 52.0 91 B Sean Tarry
36 KAZAAR (3G) 51.5 92 Dennis Bosch
29 SIR BERNADINI (AUS (3G) 51.5 92 Dennis Bosch
13 LEGEND (4G) 51.5 90 Duncan Howells
24 BLACKBALL (3G) 50.5 90 B Gavin van Zyl
33 CHEPARDO (6G) 50.5 88 B Alec Laird
1 PURPLE DIAMOND (3G) 49.0 87 Sean Tarry
30 INFAMOUS FOX (AUS) (3G) 48.0 85 Candice Dawson
18 SEATTLE SKYLINE (4G) 48.0 83 Dennis Drier
16 RUN RED (3C) 46.5 82 Andre Nel
4 SYLVESTER THE CAT (5G) 46.5 80 Glen Kotzen
19 BORYA (3G) 45.0 79 Gavin van Zyl
15 D' ARRIVEE (3G) 44.5 78 Candice Dawson
31 COLLABRO (4G) 43.0 73 B Dennis Bosch
(37)
R 500,000 2200m
BETTING WORLD 2200 (Grade 3)
Open
WFA: 3yrs-2.0kgs
16 IT'S MY TURN (5G) 60.0 108 Dean Kannemeyer
14 DEO JUVENTE (6G) 59.0 106 Geoff Woodruff
23 SABINA'S DYNASTY (4F) 59.0 106 Paul Peter
20 SOCIAL ORDER (4G) 59.0 106 B Sean Tarry
9 THE SLADE (4G) 58.5 105 Dean Kannemeyer
2 WHITE RIVER (3G) 58.0 108 Brett Crawford
18 ROY HAD ENOUGH (AU (3C) 57.5 107 Frank Robinson
1 DAWN ASSAULT (4C) 57.5 103 B St John Gray
15 TILBURY FORT (4G) 57.5 103 Sean Tarry
21 ARCTICA (5G) 57.0 102 B M G Azzie/A A Azzi
25 CROWD PLEASER (4C) 57.0 102 J A Janse van Vuur
26 STRATHDON (4G) 57.0 102 Justin Snaith
24 DARK MOON RISING (4G) 56.5 101 Paul Lafferty
3 PLATINUM PRINCE (4G) 56.5 101 B Justin Snaith
17 NGAGA (AUS) (4F) 55.5 99 Andre Nel
6 WILD WICKET (4G) 55.5 99 B Duncan Howells
10 HEAD HONCHO (4G) 55.0 98 Andre Nel
8 MR WINSOME (5G) 55.0 98 Dean Kannemeyer
22 ROYAL CRUSADE (3G) 54.5 101 Mike de Kock
5 ONE MAN SHOW (4G) 53.5 95 B Dean Kannemeyer
12 ROY'S RIVIERA (AUS (3F) 52.0 96 Frank Robinson
11 HERO QUEST (5G) 50.0 88 Brett Crawford
13 BLACKBALL (3G) 49.0 90 B Gavin van Zyl
7 ONE DIRECTION (4G) 49.0 86 B Justin Snaith
19 HIDDEN AGENDA (6G) 48.0 84 Scott Kenny
4 FORAFEWDOLLARSMORE (3G) 46.0 84 B Sean Tarry
(26)
|