PREVIEW: VAAL (TURF) - 16 SEPTEMBER 2014
Tuesday, 16 September 2014 - VAAL
Race 1 - 13.05 - 1200m
WELCOME TO THE VAAL WORKRIDERS MAIDEN PLATE
(For all Maidens) |
1 |
NOBLE JOURNEY |
A |
15 |
60.0 |
Weiho Marwing |
Samuel Mosia |
2 |
PARADE PRANCER |
A |
9 |
60.0 |
St John Gray |
Joe Gwingwizha |
3 |
CEDAR WOOD |
S |
11 |
58.0 |
Sean Tarry |
Lyle Hewitson |
4 |
OCEAN'S BLITZ |
A B |
14 |
58.0 |
Leon Erasmus |
Tom Lukhele |
5 |
BEACH IN A BOTTLE |
A |
17 |
58.0 |
Lucky Houdalakis |
Phillip Mlangeni |
6 |
BLACK MACK |
A |
1 |
58.0 |
Chris Erasmus |
Charles Ndlovu |
7 |
BRISTOL BULLDOG |
A |
2 |
58.0 |
Mike de Kock |
Chamu Mabaya |
8 |
GREY ALAMI |
A |
16 |
58.0 |
Craig Mayhew |
Beto Mundlovu |
9 |
LIKE AN ARROW |
A |
13 |
58.0 |
Stephen Moffatt |
Francis Semela |
10 |
MR LATINO |
A |
10 |
58.0 |
Lucky Houdalakis |
Doubt Mazule |
11 |
RED HAZE |
a |
3 |
58.0 |
Lucky Houdalakis |
Diego De Gouveia |
12 |
SNOW CLAD ODESSA |
A |
4 |
58.0 |
Tyrone Zackey |
Paulas Jevu |
13 |
TASO THE SAILOR |
A |
5 |
58.0 |
Paul Peter |
Calvin Habib |
14 |
WOTTAHOTTIE |
A |
6 |
58.0 |
Dominic Zaki |
Impi Lukhele |
15 |
HEYWOT |
|
12 |
60.0 |
Craig Mayhew |
Reserve 1 |
16 |
EDGE THE ECHO |
A |
8 |
58.0 |
Romeo Francis |
Reserve 2 |
17 |
MANZAI |
A B |
7 |
60.0 |
Paul Peter |
Reserve 3 |
WOTTAHOTTIE made a good debut last time before fading. TASO THE SAILOR weakens. The two first timers that could impress are BRISTOL BULLDOG and RED HAZE. LIKE AN ARROW has a top class workrider but not top class form.
1st – WOTTAHOTTIE (18/10 F) (14); 2nd – TASO THE SAILOR (13); 3rd – BRISTOL BULLDOG (7); 4th - RED HAZE (11); 5th – LIKE AN ARROW (9)
Race 2 - 13.40 - 1200m
EMERALD CUP 27 SEPTEMBER AT THE VAAL MAIDEN PLATE (F & M)
(For Maiden Fillies and Mares) |
1 |
BUDDY'S FALCON |
A |
3 |
60.0 |
Bradley Maroun |
Francois Naude |
2 |
SUGAR PRISM |
A |
5 |
60.0 |
St John Gray |
Collen Storey |
3 |
FIRE FINCH |
A |
15 |
60.0 |
Stephen Moffatt |
Gunter Wrogemann |
4 |
LUNA AZUL |
A |
7 |
60.0 |
Paul Matchett |
Francois Herholdt |
5 |
MISTY WINTER |
A B |
6 |
58.0 |
Mike Azzie |
Piere Strydom |
6 |
BAMBINO |
A B T |
9 |
58.0 |
David Rahilly |
Kersley Ramsamy |
7 |
BLAZING SADDLE |
A |
12 |
58.0 |
Leon Erasmus |
Hennie Greyling |
8 |
CAPE MARIGOLD |
A |
4 |
58.0 |
Lucky Houdalakis |
Chad Little |
9 |
CHILI CHOCOLATE |
A T |
1 |
58.0 |
Johan Janse van Vuuren |
Weichong Marwing |
10 |
CUPID'S GOLD |
A |
10 |
58.0 |
Roy Magner |
Karl Zechner |
11 |
DRIFTING DUSK |
A |
11 |
58.0 |
Lucky Houdalakis |
Gavin Lerena |
12 |
GOINGLIKEABOEING |
A |
14 |
58.0 |
Leon Erasmus |
Juan Paul V'D Merwe |
13 |
ISIKHATI |
A T |
13 |
58.0 |
Stephen Moffatt |
Lukas Bester |
14 |
KALANCHOE |
S |
17 |
58.0 |
Sean Tarry |
S'Manga Khumalo |
15 |
BLUE'S ROMANCE |
A |
2 |
58.0 |
Grant Maroun |
Reserve 1 |
16 |
DEVIL'S ADVOCATE |
A |
8 |
58.0 |
Craig Mayhew |
Reserve 2 |
17 |
IRISH GRACE |
A |
16 |
60.0 |
Dianne Stenger |
Reserve 3 |
KALANCHOE is not fancied in the betting but this first timer is with the Sean Tarry yard and will be ridden by champion jockey, S'Manga Khumalo. DRIFTING DUSK, daughter of DYNASTY, also makes her debut. Two further first timers that could be worth following are CUPID'S GOLD and CAPE MARIGOLD. CHILLI CHOCOLATE has had one run and was not disgraced. Weichong Marwing rides.
1st – KALANCHOE (25/1) (14); 2nd – DRIFTING DUSK (11); 3rd – CUPID'S GOLD (10); 4th - CAPE MARIGOLD (8); 5th – CHILLI CHOCOLATE (11/10 F) (9)
Race 3 - 14.15 - 1600m
PICNIC SITES AT THE EMERALD CUP 0116811702 MAIDEN PLATE
(For Maiden 3 year-old Fillies) |
1 |
WILL I DO |
A |
7 |
58.0 |
Mike de Kock |
Julius Mariba |
2 |
BAD DREAM (ARG) |
A |
10 |
58.0 |
Paul Matchett |
Piere Strydom |
3 |
TIGRESS POEM |
A |
11 |
58.0 |
Sean Tarry |
S'Manga Khumalo |
4 |
DANCE CRITIC |
A |
12 |
58.0 |
Alec Laird |
Weichong Marwing |
5 |
SWEET ON YOU |
A |
9 |
58.0 |
Leon Erasmus |
Hennie Greyling |
6 |
LADY IMHOFF |
A B |
3 |
58.0 |
Chris Erasmus |
Francois Herholdt |
7 |
INKOLO |
A |
4 |
58.0 |
Leon Erasmus |
Marco V'Rensburg |
8 |
DREAM LOGIC |
A |
5 |
58.0 |
Chris Erasmus |
Randall Simons |
9 |
SWITCH WITCH |
A |
13 |
58.0 |
Leon Erasmus |
Ian Sturgeon |
10 |
GRAND CRU |
A |
1 |
58.0 |
Corne Spies |
Fanie Chambers |
11 |
DREAM CLUB |
A |
8 |
58.0 |
Terry Lowe |
Karl Zechner |
12 |
ROSE OF CASTILLE |
A T |
2 |
58.0 |
Paul Peter |
Chad Little |
13 |
AVENUE |
A |
6 |
58.0 |
Mike Azzie |
Juan Paul V'D Merwe |
The daughter of FORT WOOD, AVENUE, makes her debut. Watch the betting. SWEET ON YOU disappointed on the sand on Thursday. Chance if finding best form. BAD DREAM could be coming back to best form. TIGRESS POEM has improvement still to come but not out of it. DANCE CRITIC is improving slowly.
1st – AVENUE (909/100) (13); 2nd – SWEET ON YOU (5); 3rd – BAD DREAM (286/100 F) (2); 4th - TIGRESS POEM (3); 5th – DANCE CRITIC (4)
Race 4 - 14.50 - 1600m
PRIZES WORTH R180 000 TO BE WON AT EMERALD CUP MR 68 HANDICAP
(Open) |
1 |
SWIFT FOX |
A |
12 |
60.0 |
Leon Erasmus |
Gavin Lerena |
2 |
HYAKU |
A T |
6 |
58.0 |
Sean Tarry |
Piere Strydom |
3 |
REBEL FLAME |
A C |
8 |
57.5 |
Stephen Moffatt |
Gunter Wrogemann |
4 |
PRINCE OF DARKNESS |
A B |
2 |
57.5 |
Chris Erasmus |
Francois Herholdt |
5 |
AARON'S ELEMENT |
A |
9 |
57.0 |
Mike Azzie |
Juan Paul V'D Merwe |
6 |
CIAO-CIAO |
A B |
11 |
57.0 |
St John Gray |
Juan Paul V'D Merwe |
7 |
CHESTNUT CHARGER |
A |
15 |
56.5 |
St John Gray |
Weichong Marwing |
8 |
URGENT FURY |
A B |
3 |
55.5 |
Leon Erasmus |
Hennie Greyling |
9 |
ROYAL DUO |
A |
17 |
55.0 |
Brian Wiid |
Ian Sturgeon |
10 |
NUGGETS |
A B |
5 |
55.0 |
Clinton Binda |
Ryan Munger |
11 |
GAZ MAN |
A |
13 |
53.5 |
Brett Warren |
Akash Aucharuz |
12 |
HOLY SMOKEY |
S |
14 |
52.0 |
Johan van Eck |
Louis Nhlapo |
13 |
BEAT THE ODDS |
A B |
16 |
52.0 |
Spike Lerena |
Karl Zechner |
14 |
CLUB FLAG |
A B |
10 |
52.0 |
Wallace Tolmay |
Collen Storey |
15 |
LONDON DIPPER |
A |
7 |
52.0 |
James Maree |
............... |
16 |
STRONG BLAZE |
A B |
1 |
52.0 |
Chris Erasmus |
Reserve 2 |
17 |
TSAR NICHOLAS |
A B |
4 |
52.0 |
Corne Spies |
Reserve 3 |
CIAO-CIAO made an impressive debut against weaker on sand last time. Respect. CHESTNUT CHARGER is never far back and was an unlucky loser last time. HYAKU was rewarded with his maiden win at the third attempt last time. Is favourite and should be respected. PRINCE OF DARKNESS weakens but is inconsistent. In his favour is the fact that he has won two of his last four runs. SWIFT FOX could place. Stays on well.
1st – CIAO-CIAO (11/1) (6); 2nd – CHESTNUT CHARGER (7); 3rd – HYAKU (31/20 F) (2); 4th - PRINCE OF DARKNESS (4); 5th – SWIFT FOX (1)
Race 5 - 15.25 - 1000m
RACING. IT'S A RUSH MR 104 HANDICAP
(Open) |
1 |
DELIVER THE POWER |
a |
7 |
61.0 |
Dominic Zaki |
Francois Herholdt |
2 |
VALBERG |
A |
1 |
59.0 |
Dominic Zaki |
Karl Zechner |
3 |
RODEO DANDY |
A |
2 |
55.0 |
Dominic Zaki |
S'Manga Khumalo |
4 |
JIMMI CHOO |
A |
4 |
52.0 |
Leon Erasmus |
Akash Aucharuz |
5 |
SHINE TIGER |
A B |
3 |
52.0 |
Dominic Zaki |
Derreck David |
6 |
COHIBA |
A |
5 |
52.0 |
Bradley Maroun |
Francois Naude |
7 |
SACRED GROUND |
A |
6 |
52.0 |
Dominic Zaki |
Timothy Pretorius |
DELIVER THE POWER finished well to win over 1200m last time. Has also won over this trip and should be the one to beat. Has raced against stronger before. JIMMI CHOO hasn't won for quite a long time but does threaten to do so. VALBERG has faced stronger but never showed in recent starts. Capable on his day. RODEO DANDY has some decent form and has a money chance while COHIBA could be out of his depth for the win.
1st – DELIVER THE POWER (11/10 F) (1); 2nd – JIMMI CHOO (4); 3rd – VALBERG (2); 4th - RODEO DANDY (3); 5th – COHIBA (6)
Race 6 - 16.05 - 1000m
SOCCER GG FM 78 HANDICAP (F & M)
(For Fillies and Mares) |
1 |
ALCANINA |
A T |
14 |
61.0 |
Brian Wiid |
Gunter Wrogemann |
2 |
PIRATE GIRL |
A |
4 |
58.5 |
Leon Erasmus |
Hennie Greyling |
3 |
REBEL MAGIC |
A |
1 |
58.5 |
Dominic Zaki |
Gavin Lerena |
4 |
SILVAN GOLD |
A |
13 |
57.0 |
Dominic Zaki |
Gavin Lerena |
5 |
LADY KY (AUS) |
A B T |
2 |
56.5 |
Mike Azzie |
Weichong Marwing |
6 |
MELODY OF MAGIC |
A |
10 |
56.5 |
Paul Peter |
Randall Simons |
7 |
SHIVER 'N SHAKE |
A |
12 |
56.0 |
Roy Magner |
Piere Strydom |
8 |
NORTHERN HORIZONS |
A |
16 |
55.5 |
Paul Peter |
S'Manga Khumalo |
9 |
PARTY PEG |
A |
3 |
55.0 |
Corne Spies |
Fanie Chambers |
10 |
IT'SGOTTOBEME |
A B T |
7 |
54.0 |
Heather E Adamson |
Ryan Munger |
11 |
LAVENDER GIRL |
A |
15 |
53.5 |
Leon Erasmus |
Juan Paul V'D Merwe |
12 |
DELIGHTED |
A B T |
5 |
53.0 |
Barend Botes |
Deon Sampson |
13 |
STIRLING LEAVES |
A |
8 |
52.5 |
Weiho Marwing |
Marco V'Rensburg |
14 |
CORNE'S GIRL |
A |
17 |
52.0 |
Corne Spies |
Francois Naude |
15 |
EXTRAORDINAIRE |
A B |
11 |
52.0 |
Paul Matchett |
............... |
16 |
WHITE WHISPER |
A |
9 |
52.0 |
Dianne Stenger |
Reserve 2 |
17 |
STYLING |
A |
6 |
52.0 |
Leon Erasmus |
Reserve 3 |
NORTHERN HORIZONS won her debut by over four lengths this C & D last time. Every chance of winning again. ALCANINA has been in the doldrums for a while now but could be finding better earlier form. PIRATE GIRL hasn't run in over two years but both runs were good efforts and she ran particularly well in her post maiden last time. Will probably need the run. PARTY PEG has good form but weakens. MELODY OF MAGIC could be finding form again.
1st – NORTHERN HORIZONS (357/100 F) (8); 2nd – ALCANINA (1); 3rd – PIRATE GIRL (2); 4th - PARTY PEG (9); 5th – MELODY OF MAGIC (6)
Race 7 - 16.40 - 1400m
ITSARUSH.CO.ZA FM 84 DIVIDED HANDICAP (F & M)
(For Fillies and Mares) |
1 |
GO INDIGO |
A |
6 |
61.0 |
Leon Erasmus |
Ian Sturgeon |
2 |
PHENOMENAL |
A C |
8 |
60.5 |
Dominic Zaki |
Ryan Munger |
3 |
CAPTAIN'S DELIGHT |
A B |
12 |
60.0 |
Lucky Houdalakis |
Gavin Lerena |
4 |
DIVANO |
A |
3 |
56.5 |
Lucky Houdalakis |
Marco V'Rensburg |
5 |
COSMOGENIC |
A |
4 |
56.5 |
Stanley Ferreira |
Piere Strydom |
6 |
BRAVO MAYA |
A |
1 |
56.0 |
Sean Tarry |
S'Manga Khumalo |
7 |
SILVER CLASS |
A T |
7 |
55.5 |
Johan Janse van Vuuren |
............... |
8 |
UP TO ONES NECK |
A B |
2 |
55.5 |
Robbie Sage |
Francois Herholdt |
9 |
DREAM GALAXY |
A |
11 |
55.0 |
Stephen Moffatt |
Gunter Wrogemann |
10 |
QUEEN ELIZA |
A |
10 |
53.5 |
Weiho Marwing |
Collen Storey |
11 |
DOVER BEACH |
A |
5 |
52.5 |
Mike Azzie |
Karl Zechner |
12 |
BELLE COCO |
A |
9 |
52.0 |
Mike Azzie |
Juan Paul V'D Merwe |
PHENOMENAL won this C & D last time. Won easily and could repeat. SILVER CLASS is unbeaten after two and the extra will suit. Has a strong finish. CAPTAIN'S DELIGHT needs to find a more sustained finish. Can finish in the money. DIVANO ran into problems and other horses in her post maiden last time. Will win again soon. BRAVO MAYA got going from a long way out late last time. Money chance.
1st – PHENOMENAL (9/2) (2); 2nd – SILVER CLASS (1/1 F) (7); 3rd – CAPTAIN'S DELIGHT (3); 4th - DIVANO (4); 5th – BRAVO MAYA (6)
Race 8 - 17.15 - 1400m
THANK YOU FOR JOINING US TODAY FM 67 DIVIDED HANDICAP (F & M)
(For Fillies and Mares) |
1 |
BERNADINE (AUS) |
A |
10 |
60.0 |
Sean Tarry |
Piere Strydom |
2 |
EAGLE HIGH |
A |
5 |
60.0 |
Tyrone Zackey |
Craig Zackey |
3 |
KINGS ROSE |
A |
1 |
59.5 |
Dominic Zaki |
Ryan Munger |
4 |
BEZALADY |
A B |
9 |
59.0 |
Dominic Zaki |
............... |
5 |
CHOCOLATE ECLAIR |
A |
12 |
59.0 |
Stephen Moffatt |
Ian Sturgeon |
6 |
INVENTIVE GIRL (ARG) |
A T |
3 |
58.0 |
Brian Wiid |
Gavin Lerena |
7 |
SOUKOUS |
A B |
16 |
57.5 |
Stephen Moffatt |
Fanie Chambers |
8 |
TORRELAVEGA |
A |
7 |
57.5 |
Craig Mayhew |
Chase Maujean |
9 |
ANTONIA MAJOR |
A |
8 |
55.5 |
Craig Mayhew |
Francois Herholdt |
10 |
SHAMAL |
A T |
4 |
55.0 |
Stephen Moffatt |
S'Manga Khumalo |
11 |
SOFT SAND |
A |
13 |
54.5 |
Leon Erasmus |
Hennie Greyling |
12 |
COMING UP ROSES |
A B |
14 |
54.5 |
Clinton Binda |
Kersley Ramsamy |
13 |
DEVORAH |
A B T |
6 |
54.5 |
Robbie Sage |
Gunter Wrogemann |
14 |
DANIELLE |
A |
2 |
54.0 |
Romeo Francis |
Marco V'Rensburg |
15 |
LANGUAGE OF LOVE |
A T |
17 |
53.5 |
Barend Botes |
Reserve 1 |
16 |
CLASSY LOOKER |
A |
15 |
53.0 |
Leon Erasmus |
Reserve 2 |
17 |
BERMUDA BOWL |
A C T |
11 |
52.0 |
Stephen Moffatt |
Reserve 3 |
BERNADINE has shown potential. Finished really well last time but hasn't run since the first day of May. May be better suited to shorter but has placed this trip before. INVENTIVE GIRL has good form with two wins from her last three starts. C & D suited. ANTONIA MAJOR has won both wins this C & D and ran on well to win last time. DANIELLE is never far back. DEVORAH finished well last time.
1st – BERNADINE (3/1 F) (1); 2nd – INVENTIVE GIRL (6); 3rd – ANTONIA MAJOR (9); 4th - DANIELLE (14); 5th – DEVORAH (13)
BEST BET: RACE 5 NUMBER 1 DELIVER THE POWER
BEST VALUE: RACE 7 NUMBER 2 PHENOMENAL
BEST OUTSIDER: RACE 2 NUMBER 4 KALANCHOE
BI POT: (RACES 1 - 6)
COST |
LEG 1 |
LEG 2 |
LEG 3 |
LEG 4 |
LEG 5 |
LEG 6 |
R1 |
14 |
14 |
13 |
6 |
1 |
8 |
R64 |
13 |
11 |
5 |
7 |
4 |
1 |
PLACE ACCUMULATOR: (RACES 2 - 8)
COST |
LEG 1 |
LEG 2 |
LEG 3 |
LEG 4 |
LEG 5 |
LEG 6 |
LEG 7 |
R1 |
14 |
13 |
6 |
1 |
8 |
2 |
1 |
R128 |
11 |
5 |
7 |
4 |
1 |
7 |
6 |
PICK 6: (RACES 3 - 8)
COST |
LEG 1 |
LEG 2 |
LEG 3 |
LEG 4 |
LEG 5 |
LEG 6 |
R1 |
13 |
6 |
1 |
8 |
2 |
1 |
R64 |
5 |
7 |
4 |
1 |
7 |
6 |
R144 |
2 |
2 |
|
|
|
|
JACKPOT: (RACE 4 - 7)
COST |
LEG 1 |
LEG 2 |
LEG 3 |
LEG 4 |
R1 |
6 |
1 |
8 |
2 |
R16 |
7 |
4 |
1 |
7 |
R81 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
3 |
R256 |
4 |
3 |
9 |
4 |
R625 |
1 |
6 |
6 |
6 |
VAAL
TUESDAY, 16/09/2014
Track Conditions : Good
VR139 - Race 1 - R85K - WELCOME TO THE VAAL WORKRIDERS MAIDEN PLATE
For all Maidens - 1200m |
No |
Horse |
Jockey |
Trainer |
Al/Bl |
Kg |
Dr |
Fin |
Dist |
Time |
OP |
SP |
Prev |
13 |
TASO THE SAILOR |
Calvin Habib *0.0 |
P A Peter |
A |
58.0 |
5 |
1 |
0.00 |
71.83 |
5/1 |
7/1 |
TN1139 |
15 |
HEYWOT |
Madimong Isaac Duba *0.0 |
C Mayhew |
- |
60.0 |
10 |
2 |
0.50 |
71.92 |
33/1 |
25/1 |
VR1174 |
14 |
WOTTAHOTTIE |
Impi Lukhele *0.0 |
D Zaki |
A |
58.0 |
6 |
3 |
1.75 |
72.15 |
15/10 |
1/1F |
TN52 |
2 |
PARADE PRANCER |
Joe Gwingwizha *0.0 |
S J Gray |
A |
60.0 |
7 |
4 |
4.00 |
72.57 |
16/1 |
25/1 |
- |
11 |
RED HAZE |
Diego De Gouveia *0.0 |
M N Houdalakis |
a |
58.0 |
3 |
5 |
5.25 |
72.80 |
20/1 |
33/1 |
- |
6 |
BLACK MACK |
Charles Ndlovu *0.0 |
C E Erasmus |
A |
58.0 |
1 |
6 |
7.25 |
73.18 |
20/1 |
50/1 |
- |
9 |
LIKE AN ARROW |
Francis Semela *0.0 |
S Moffatt |
A |
58.0 |
11 |
7 |
9.50 |
73.61 |
6/1 |
12/1 |
VR88 |
1 |
NOBLE JOURNEY |
Samuel Mosia *0.0 |
W H Marwing |
A B |
60.0 |
13 |
8 |
11.75 |
74.04 |
14/1 |
16/1 |
VR77 |
12 |
SNOW CLAD ODESSA |
Paulas Jevu *0.0 |
T Zackey |
A |
58.0 |
4 |
9 |
12.50 |
74.19 |
20/1 |
12/1 |
- |
8 |
GREY ALAMI |
Beto Mundlovu *0.0 |
C Mayhew |
A |
58.0 |
14 |
10 |
13.75 |
74.43 |
66/1 |
125/1 |
VR87 |
10 |
MR LATINO |
Doubt Mazule *0.0 |
M N Houdalakis |
A |
58.0 |
8 |
11 |
15.25 |
74.72 |
14/1 |
50/1 |
- |
3 |
CEDAR WOOD |
Lyle Hewitson *0.0 |
S G Tarry |
S |
58.0 |
9 |
12 |
15.30 |
74.73 |
16/1 |
20/1 |
CD916 |
4 |
OCEAN'S BLITZ |
Phillip Maluka *0.0 |
L J Erasmus |
A B |
58.0 |
12 |
13 |
15.50 |
74.77 |
40/1 |
50/1 |
VR125 |
7 |
BRISTOL BULLDOG |
Chamu Mabaya *0.0 |
M F De Kock |
A |
58.0 |
2 |
14 |
16.25 |
74.92 |
5/1 |
8/1 |
- |
5 |
BEACH IN A BOTTLE |
Scratched |
- |
16 |
EDGE THE ECHO |
Scratched |
VR114 |
17 |
MANZAI |
Scratched |
VR116 |
VR140 - Race 2 - R85K - EMERALD CUP 27 SEPTEMBER AT THE VAAL MAIDEN PLATE (F and M)
For Maiden Fillies and Mares - 1200m |
No |
Horse |
Jockey |
Trainer |
Al/Bl |
Kg |
Dr |
Fin |
Dist |
Time |
OP |
SP |
Prev |
5 |
MISTY WINTER |
Piere Strydom |
M G Azzie |
A B |
58.0 |
5 |
1 |
0.00 |
72.02 |
9/2 |
7/2 |
TN19 |
8 |
CAPE MARIGOLD |
Chad Little |
M N Houdalakis |
A |
58.0 |
4 |
2 |
0.50 |
72.11 |
12/1 |
10/1 |
- |
9 |
CHILI CHOCOLATE |
Weichong Marwing |
J A Janse van Vuuren |
A |
58.0 |
1 |
3 |
2.25 |
72.43 |
4/1 |
18/10F |
VR113 |
14 |
KALANCHOE |
S'Manga Khumalo |
S G Tarry |
S |
58.0 |
14 |
4 |
2.50 |
72.48 |
6/1 |
8/1 |
- |
6 |
BAMBINO |
Kersley Ramsamy *4.0 |
D Rahilly |
A B |
58.0 |
8 |
5 |
3.00 |
72.57 |
50/1 |
55/1 |
VR9 |
1 |
BUDDY'S FALCON |
Francois Naude |
B P Maroun |
A |
60.0 |
3 |
6 |
7.25 |
73.37 |
50/1 |
22/1 |
VR129 |
17 |
IRISH GRACE |
Jarryd Penny *2.5 |
D N Stenger |
A |
60.0 |
13 |
7 |
11.25 |
74.14 |
40/1 |
20/1 |
VR59 |
10 |
CUPID'S GOLD |
Karl Zechner |
R R Magner |
A |
58.0 |
9 |
8 |
11.75 |
74.24 |
20/1 |
16/1 |
- |
7 |
BLAZING SADDLE |
Hennie Greyling |
L J Erasmus |
A |
58.0 |
10 |
9 |
13.00 |
74.48 |
20/1 |
33/1 |
- |
15 |
BLUE'S ROMANCE |
Randall Simons |
G J Maroun |
A |
58.0 |
2 |
10 |
13.75 |
74.63 |
20/1 |
16/1 |
TN1262 |
3 |
FIRE FINCH |
Gunter Wrogemann |
S Moffatt |
A |
60.0 |
12 |
11 |
14.00 |
74.68 |
14/1 |
50/1 |
- |
13 |
ISIKHATI |
Lukas Bester |
S Moffatt |
A |
58.0 |
11 |
12 |
15.25 |
74.92 |
66/1 |
25/1 |
VR86 |
16 |
DEVIL'S ADVOCATE |
Benny Dean |
C Mayhew |
A |
58.0 |
7 |
13 |
30.50 |
78.07 |
50/1 |
75/1 |
VR59 |
4 |
LUNA AZUL |
Francois Herholdt |
P F Matchett |
A |
60.0 |
6 |
14 |
Dist |
96.54 |
20/1 |
40/1 |
- |
2 |
SUGAR PRISM |
Scratched |
FW528 |
11 |
DRIFTING DUSK |
Scratched |
- |
12 |
GOINGLIKEABOEING |
Scratched |
- |
VR141 - Race 3 - R85K - PICNIC SITES AT THE EMERALD CUP 0116811702 MAIDEN PLATE
For Maiden 3 year-old Fillies - 1600m |
No |
Horse |
Jockey |
Trainer |
Al/Bl |
Kg |
Dr |
Fin |
Dist |
Time |
OP |
SP |
Prev |
4 |
DANCE CRITIC |
Weichong Marwing |
A G Laird |
A |
58.0 |
12 |
1 |
0.00 |
98.14 |
10/1 |
10/1 |
TN1 |
1 |
WILL I DO |
Julius Mariba |
M F De Kock |
A |
58.0 |
7 |
2 |
2.00 |
98.52 |
7/2 |
7/2 |
TN69 |
2 |
BAD DREAM (ARG) |
Piere Strydom |
P F Matchett |
A |
58.0 |
10 |
3 |
2.25 |
98.56 |
22/10 |
2/1F |
VR80 |
7 |
INKOLO |
Marco V'Rensburg |
L J Erasmus |
A |
58.0 |
4 |
4 |
3.00 |
98.70 |
14/1 |
16/1 |
TN131 |
5 |
SWEET ON YOU |
Hennie Greyling |
L J Erasmus |
A |
58.0 |
9 |
5 |
6.00 |
99.27 |
16/1 |
25/1 |
VR129 |
9 |
SWITCH WITCH |
Ian Sturgeon |
L J Erasmus |
A |
58.0 |
13 |
6 |
8.75 |
99.80 |
66/1 |
125/1 |
VR100 |
13 |
AVENUE |
Juan Paul V'D Merwe |
M G Azzie |
A |
58.0 |
6 |
7 |
10.00 |
100.05 |
7/1 |
25/1 |
- |
3 |
TIGRESS POEM |
S'Manga Khumalo |
S G Tarry |
A |
58.0 |
11 |
8 |
10.15 |
100.08 |
6/1 |
15/2 |
VR80 |
11 |
DREAM CLUB |
Karl Zechner |
T Lowe |
A |
58.0 |
8 |
9 |
10.25 |
100.09 |
50/1 |
125/1 |
VR1303 |
8 |
DREAM LOGIC |
Randall Simons |
C E Erasmus |
A |
58.0 |
5 |
10 |
21.00 |
102.23 |
66/1 |
125/1 |
TN19 |
6 |
LADY IMHOFF |
Francois Herholdt |
C E Erasmus |
A B |
58.0 |
3 |
11 |
28.00 |
103.67 |
14/1 |
40/1 |
TN50 |
10 |
GRAND CRU |
Fanie Chambers |
C Spies |
A |
58.0 |
1 |
12 |
29.50 |
103.98 |
100/1 |
125/1 |
VR61 |
12 |
ROSE OF CASTILLE |
Chad Little |
P A Peter |
A |
58.0 |
2 |
13 |
31.25 |
104.35 |
9/2 |
4/1 |
VR78 |
VR142 - Race 4 - R68K - PRIZES WORTH R180 000 TO BE WON AT EMERALD CUP MR 68 HANDICAP
Open - 1600m |
No |
Horse |
Jockey |
Trainer |
Al/Bl |
Kg |
Dr |
Fin |
Dist |
Time |
OP |
SP |
Prev |
4 |
PRINCE OF DARKNESS |
Francois Herholdt |
C E Erasmus |
A B |
57.5 |
1 |
1 |
0.00 |
97.49 |
10/1 |
12/1 |
VR81 |
6 |
CIAO-CIAO |
Juan Paul V'D Merwe |
S J Gray |
A B |
57.0 |
8 |
2 |
0.25 |
97.54 |
12/1 |
10/1 |
VR96 |
7 |
CHESTNUT CHARGER |
Weichong Marwing |
S J Gray |
A |
56.5 |
12 |
3 |
2.25 |
97.91 |
33/10 |
5/2F |
VR81 |
8 |
URGENT FURY |
Hennie Greyling |
L J Erasmus |
A B |
55.5 |
2 |
4 |
3.00 |
98.05 |
10/1 |
12/1 |
VR81 |
2 |
HYAKU |
Piere Strydom |
S G Tarry |
A |
58.0 |
4 |
5 |
3.50 |
98.14 |
2/1 |
3/1 |
TN68 |
9 |
ROYAL DUO |
Ian Sturgeon |
B O Wiid |
A |
55.0 |
14 |
6 |
3.75 |
98.19 |
20/1 |
25/1 |
TN109 |
13 |
BEAT THE ODDS |
Karl Zechner |
R P Lerena |
A B |
52.0 |
13 |
7 |
5.00 |
98.43 |
20/1 |
25/1 |
VR47 |
12 |
HOLY SMOKEY |
Louis Nhlapo |
J Van Eck |
S |
52.0 |
11 |
8 |
5.05 |
98.44 |
50/1 |
75/1 |
VR1271 |
14 |
CLUB FLAG |
Collen Storey *1.5 |
W H Tolmay |
A B |
52.0 |
7 |
9 |
6.25 |
98.66 |
100/1 |
110/1 |
VR126 |
11 |
GAZ MAN |
Akash Aucharuz |
B Warren |
A |
53.5 |
10 |
10 |
6.50 |
98.71 |
40/1 |
55/1 |
TN1196 |
1 |
SWIFT FOX |
Gavin Lerena |
L J Erasmus |
A |
60.0 |
9 |
11 |
6.75 |
98.76 |
6/1 |
7/1 |
VR1115 |
10 |
NUGGETS |
Ryan Munger *1.5 |
C Binda |
A B |
55.0 |
3 |
12 |
6.80 |
98.77 |
25/1 |
33/1 |
TN76 |
3 |
REBEL FLAME |
Gunter Wrogemann |
S Moffatt |
A C |
57.5 |
6 |
13 |
7.75 |
98.95 |
10/1 |
10/1 |
TN1284 |
15 |
LONDON DIPPER |
Tshwaro Appie |
C J Maree |
A |
52.0 |
5 |
14 |
13.50 |
100.06 |
40/1 |
66/1 |
TN1316 |
5 |
AARON'S ELEMENT |
Scratched |
TN76 |
16 |
STRONG BLAZE |
Scratched |
TN109 |
17 |
TSAR NICHOLAS |
Scratched |
KY240 |
VR143 - Race 5 - R120K - RACING. IT'S A RUSH MR 104 HANDICAP
Open - 1000m |
No |
Horse |
Jockey |
Trainer |
Al/Bl |
Kg |
Dr |
Fin |
Dist |
Time |
OP |
SP |
Prev |
2 |
VALBERG |
Karl Zechner |
D Zaki |
A |
59.0 |
1 |
1 |
0.00 |
57.58 |
5/2 |
18/10 |
TN1142 |
4 |
JIMMI CHOO |
Akash Aucharuz |
L J Erasmus |
A |
52.0 |
3 |
2 |
0.75 |
57.71 |
33/10 |
14/10F |
VR82 |
3 |
RODEO DANDY |
S'Manga Khumalo |
D Zaki |
A |
55.0 |
2 |
3 |
1.25 |
57.80 |
9/2 |
7/2 |
TN6 |
7 |
SACRED GROUND |
Timothy Pretorius |
D Zaki |
A |
52.0 |
5 |
4 |
2.75 |
58.07 |
33/1 |
35/1 |
VR39 |
6 |
COHIBA |
Francois Naude |
B P Maroun |
A |
52.0 |
4 |
5 |
5.00 |
58.47 |
25/1 |
16/1 |
VR120 |
1 |
DELIVER THE POWER |
Scratched |
TN53 |
5 |
SHINE TIGER |
Scratched |
VR82 |
VR144 - Race 6 - R85K - SOCCER GG FM 78 HANDICAP (F and M)
For Fillies and Mares - 1000m |
No |
Horse |
Jockey |
Trainer |
Al/Bl |
Kg |
Dr |
Fin |
Dist |
Time |
OP |
SP |
Prev |
9 |
PARTY PEG |
Fanie Chambers |
C Spies |
A |
55.0 |
2 |
1 |
0.00 |
58.53 |
11/2 |
6/1 |
TN33 |
7 |
SHIVER 'N SHAKE |
Piere Strydom |
R R Magner |
A |
56.0 |
10 |
2 |
0.15 |
58.56 |
6/1 |
9/2 |
VR91 |
12 |
DELIGHTED |
Deon Sampson |
B D Botes |
A B |
53.0 |
4 |
3 |
0.25 |
58.57 |
20/1 |
20/1 |
VR83 |
5 |
LADY KY (AUS) |
Weichong Marwing |
M G Azzie |
A B |
56.5 |
1 |
4 |
0.75 |
58.66 |
8/1 |
10/1 |
VR79 |
11 |
LAVENDER GIRL |
Juan Paul V'D Merwe |
L J Erasmus |
A |
53.5 |
12 |
5 |
1.25 |
58.75 |
16/1 |
20/1 |
VR62 |
4 |
SILVAN GOLD |
Gavin Lerena |
D Zaki |
A |
57.0 |
11 |
6 |
1.75 |
58.84 |
6/1 |
8/1 |
TN33 |
13 |
STIRLING LEAVES |
Marco V'Rensburg |
W H Marwing |
A |
52.5 |
6 |
7 |
2.50 |
58.98 |
16/1 |
20/1 |
VR79 |
8 |
NORTHERN HORIZONS |
S'Manga Khumalo |
P A Peter |
A |
55.5 |
13 |
8 |
3.50 |
59.16 |
3/1 |
33/10F |
VR36 |
6 |
MELODY OF MAGIC |
Randall Simons |
P A Peter |
A |
56.5 |
8 |
9 |
3.75 |
59.21 |
7/1 |
14/1 |
VR1227 |
14 |
CORNE'S GIRL |
Francois Naude |
C Spies |
A |
52.0 |
14 |
10 |
6.75 |
59.76 |
33/1 |
40/1 |
KY45 |
16 |
WHITE WHISPER |
Jarryd Penny *2.5 |
D N Stenger |
A |
52.0 |
7 |
11 |
7.00 |
59.81 |
40/1 |
45/1 |
VR83 |
2 |
PIRATE GIRL |
Hennie Greyling |
L J Erasmus |
A |
58.5 |
3 |
12 |
8.25 |
60.04 |
16/1 |
16/1 |
CD834 |
15 |
EXTRAORDINAIRE |
Tshwaro Appie |
P F Matchett |
A B |
52.0 |
9 |
13 |
9.25 |
60.23 |
33/1 |
25/1 |
VR62 |
17 |
STYLING |
Akash Aucharuz |
L J Erasmus |
A |
52.0 |
5 |
14 |
14.00 |
61.14 |
50/1 |
125/1 |
VR11 |
1 |
ALCANINA |
Scratched |
TN53 |
3 |
REBEL MAGIC |
Scratched |
VR124 |
10 |
IT'SGOTTOBEME |
Scratched |
TN33 |
VR145 - Race 7 - R100K - ITSARUSH.CO.ZA FM 84 DIVIDED HANDICAP (F and M)
For Fillies and Mares - 1400m |
No |
Horse |
Jockey |
Trainer |
Al/Bl |
Kg |
Dr |
Fin |
Dist |
Time |
OP |
SP |
Prev |
2 |
PHENOMENAL |
Ryan Munger *1.5 |
D Zaki |
A C |
60.5 |
5 |
1 |
0.00 |
83.70 |
7/1 |
5/1 |
VR1178 |
6 |
BRAVO MAYA |
S'Manga Khumalo |
S G Tarry |
A |
56.0 |
1 |
2 |
0.25 |
83.75 |
12/1 |
16/1 |
TN926 |
7 |
SILVER CLASS |
Piere Strydom |
J A Janse van Vuuren |
A |
55.5 |
4 |
3 |
0.75 |
83.84 |
15/10 |
1/1F |
VR79 |
9 |
DREAM GALAXY |
Gunter Wrogemann |
S Moffatt |
A |
55.0 |
8 |
4 |
0.80 |
83.85 |
11/2 |
10/1 |
VR1277 |
4 |
DIVANO |
Marco V'Rensburg |
M N Houdalakis |
A |
56.5 |
2 |
5 |
1.25 |
83.93 |
16/1 |
10/1 |
VR847 |
12 |
BELLE COCO |
Juan Paul V'D Merwe |
M G Azzie |
A |
52.0 |
6 |
6 |
3.25 |
84.30 |
12/1 |
20/1 |
TN109 |
11 |
DOVER BEACH |
Karl Zechner |
M G Azzie |
A |
52.5 |
3 |
7 |
4.00 |
84.44 |
7/1 |
12/1 |
TN107 |
3 |
CAPTAIN'S DELIGHT |
Gavin Lerena |
M N Houdalakis |
A B |
60.0 |
9 |
8 |
5.00 |
84.62 |
10/1 |
16/1 |
TN1195 |
10 |
QUEEN ELIZA |
Collen Storey *1.5 |
W H Marwing |
A |
53.5 |
7 |
9 |
6.25 |
84.85 |
20/1 |
33/1 |
VR67 |
1 |
GO INDIGO |
Scratched |
TN1317 |
5 |
COSMOGENIC |
Scratched |
VR128 |
8 |
UP TO ONES NECK |
Scratched |
TN54 |
VR146 - Race 8 - R75K - THANK YOU FOR JOINING US TODAY FM 67 DIVIDED HANDICAP (F and M)
For Fillies and Mares - 1400m |
No |
Horse |
Jockey |
Trainer |
Al/Bl |
Kg |
Dr |
Fin |
Dist |
Time |
OP |
SP |
Prev |
2 |
EAGLE HIGH |
Craig Zackey *0.0 |
T Zackey |
A |
60.0 |
5 |
1 |
0.00 |
84.80 |
20/1 |
20/1 |
VR414 |
10 |
SHAMAL |
S'Manga Khumalo |
S Moffatt |
A |
55.0 |
4 |
2 |
0.25 |
84.85 |
8/1 |
9/1 |
VR101 |
6 |
INVENTIVE GIRL (ARG) |
Gavin Lerena |
B O Wiid |
A |
58.0 |
3 |
3 |
0.35 |
84.86 |
9/2 |
9/2 |
VR85 |
5 |
CHOCOLATE ECLAIR |
Ian Sturgeon |
S Moffatt |
A |
59.0 |
11 |
4 |
1.75 |
85.12 |
12/1 |
33/1 |
VR1302 |
1 |
BERNADINE (AUS) |
Piere Strydom |
S G Tarry |
A |
60.0 |
10 |
5 |
2.25 |
85.22 |
5/2 |
11/2 |
VR1024 |
9 |
ANTONIA MAJOR |
Francois Herholdt |
C Mayhew |
A |
55.5 |
8 |
6 |
2.30 |
85.23 |
14/1 |
10/1 |
VR84 |
8 |
TORRELAVEGA |
Chase Maujean |
C Mayhew |
A |
57.5 |
7 |
7 |
2.50 |
85.26 |
14/1 |
16/1 |
VR79 |
13 |
DEVORAH |
Gunter Wrogemann |
R R Sage |
A B |
54.5 |
6 |
8 |
3.50 |
85.45 |
7/1 |
6/1 |
VR85 |
11 |
SOFT SAND |
Hennie Greyling |
L J Erasmus |
A |
54.5 |
12 |
9 |
3.75 |
85.50 |
8/1 |
8/1 |
VR85 |
3 |
KINGS ROSE |
Ryan Munger *1.5 |
D Zaki |
A |
59.5 |
1 |
10 |
4.25 |
85.59 |
16/1 |
18/1 |
TN1013 |
14 |
DANIELLE |
Marco V'Rensburg |
R Francis |
A B |
54.0 |
2 |
11 |
9.25 |
86.54 |
8/1 |
12/1 |
VR84 |
7 |
SOUKOUS |
Fanie Chambers |
S Moffatt |
A B |
57.5 |
14 |
12 |
21.00 |
88.86 |
40/1 |
80/1 |
VR101 |
4 |
BEZALADY |
Collen Storey *1.5 |
D Zaki |
A B |
59.0 |
9 |
13 |
29.00 |
90.51 |
20/1 |
20/1 |
VR118 |
12 |
COMING UP ROSES |
Kersley Ramsamy *4.0 |
C Binda |
A B |
54.5 |
13 |
14 |
32.00 |
91.15 |
20/1 |
66/1 |
CD25 |
15 |
LANGUAGE OF LOVE |
Scratched |
VR62 |
16 |
CLASSY LOOKER |
Scratched |
VR119 |
17 |
BERMUDA BOWL |
Scratched |
VR103 |
|