PREVIEW: VAAL (SAND) - 23 JULY 2015
RACE 1:
PRIDE IN BATTLE showed good improvement in her thirteenth run last time.Respect that effort. GINGER SIOUX has more to find but can earn in this field. SPURWING SUMMER has been supported in the market in her last four starts. Still has a shout. ICY BREEZE is never too far away. BELLEVUE has a definite money chance.
1st - PRIDE IN BATTLE (4); 2nd - GINGER SIOUX (7); 3rd - SPURWING SUMMER (1); 4th - ICY BREEZE (3); 5th - BELLEVUE (2)
RACE 2:
TEAGAN'S BOY showed sudden improvement when racing on the sand for the first time last time. BATTLE OF ARCOLE has become inconsistent. Can earn but cannot be backed with confidence. PERA HUR showed unexpected improvement last two. WALKABOUT will need to repeat penultimate run. BATTLE BORN weakened latter stages in a vastly improved run last time.
1st - TEAGAN'S BOY (14); 2nd - BATTLE OF ARCOLE (3); 3rd - PERA HUR (2); 4th - WALKABOUT (4); 5th - BATTLE BORN (1)
RACE 3:
SEVEN KINGDOMS is still improving. Good chance in this field. GUEST LODGE has shown some positive signs in recent races. AVATARA could be improving again. ARIZONA PIE shows good pace but needs a better finish. SCHOOL OF DYNASTY has had two fair runs. Should start improving now.
1st - SEVEN KINGDOMS (2); 2nd - GUEST LODGE (11); 3rd - AVATARA (1); 4th - ARIZONA PIE (7); 5th - SCHOOL OF DYNASTY (10)
RACE 4:
BENBOW loves this C & D and not lost his zest for racing. USISI won well over the distance last time. May prefer turf. COMMISSIONERSTREET has moderate form but needs a better finish. ANGEL GABRIEL also needs a better finish and has a money chance on start before last. FORMAL REQUEST has more to find but has bottom weight.
1st - BENBOW (1); 2nd - USISI (2); 3rd - COMMISSIONERSTREET (8); 4th - ANGEL GABRIEL (9); 5th - FORMAL REQUEST (10)
RACE 5:
TRIP TEASE is top class and has won seven from eight at this track. First time this far but on class rates a very good chance and is extremely well weighted to win. STAVINSKY won well against weaker last time. Runs on well and has won twice this C & D. PRECURSOR finished less than two lengths behind TRIP TEASE last time but is 1½kg worse off. ACROSS THE ICE is a C & D specialist. Can earn. ROCKINGANDROLLING stays on but takes on stronger.
1st - TRIP TEASE (1); 2nd - STAVINSKY (4); 3rd - PRECURSOR (2); 4th - ACROSS THE ICE (3); 5th - ROCKINGANDROLLING (9)
RACE 6:
ROMAN CARNIVAL ran excellently well in his post maiden last time to follow up his ten length maiden win the run before that. BRAD'S SURGE can go very close if finding a goo0d finish. AMERICAN TIGER will be running on. Both runs have been at this track. TRIP TO RIO needs to recapture form but did not show in a feature at Greyville last time. Is better than that run. SON OF APPROVAL has been weakening. Only wins this track.
1st - ROMAN CARNIVAL (5); 2nd - BRAD'S SURGE (4); 3rd - AMERICAN TIGER (6); 4th - TRIP TO RIO (3); 5th - SON OF APPROVAL (8)
RACE 7:
PERFECT END won his maiden at 16/1 last time after showing no maiden form whatsoever. Could do well if not needing to confirm. BIG SHOT stayed on when making his post maiden appearance last time. WHITE CHRISTMAS showed good improvement last time. PERFECT TRIP has some fair form. Only wins on sand. DISCO BOY showed necessary improvement last time to suggest that he could feature this afternoon.
1st - PERFECT END (8); 2nd - BIG SHOT (4); 3rd - WHITE CHRISTMAS (7); 4th - PERFECT TRIP (9); 5th - DISCO BOY (6)
RACE 8:
BEAUTIFUL DAWN stayed on when showing improvement last time. Has won this C & D. CHOCOLATE ECLAIR could be improving again. First time this far. SPELLBOUND is another who may be ready to improve again. MISS K has more to find on current form but has top jockey aboard. JUMPSTART has shown some positive signs in recent times.
1st - BEAUTIFUL DAWN (3); 2nd - CHOCOLATE ECLAIR (8); 3rd - SPELLBOUND (2); 4th - MISS K (1); 5th - JUMPSTART (6)
BEST BET: RACE 5 NUMBER 1 TRIP TEASE
BEST VALUE: RACE 1 NUMBER 4 PRIDE IN BATTLE
BEST OUTSIDER: RACE 8 NUMBER 3 BEAUTIFUL DAWN
BI POT: (RACES 1 - 6)
COST |
LEG 1 |
LEG 2 |
LEG 3 |
LEG 4 |
LEG 5 |
LEG 6 |
R1 |
4 |
14 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
5 |
R64 |
7 |
3 |
11 |
2 |
4 |
4 |
PLACE ACCUMULATOR: (RACES 2 - 8)
COST |
LEG 1 |
LEG 2 |
LEG 3 |
LEG 4 |
LEG 5 |
LEG 6 |
LEG 7 |
R1 |
14 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
5 |
8 |
3 |
R128 |
3 |
11 |
2 |
4 |
4 |
4 |
8 |
PICK 6: (RACES 3 - 8)
COST |
LEG 1 |
LEG 2 |
LEG 3 |
LEG 4 |
LEG 5 |
LEG 6 |
R1 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
5 |
8 |
3 |
R64 |
11 |
2 |
4 |
4 |
4 |
8 |
R144 |
|
|
|
6 |
|
2 |
R192 |
|
|
|
|
|
1 |
R240 |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
JACKPOT: (RACE 4 - 7)
COST |
LEG 1 |
LEG 2 |
LEG 3 |
LEG 4 |
R1 |
1 |
1 |
5 |
8 |
R16 |
2 |
4 |
4 |
4 |
R81 |
8 |
2 |
6 |
7 |
R256 |
9 |
3 |
3 |
9 |
R625 |
10 |
9 |
8 |
6 |
Race-1 (Sand) R85 000 1800m 12:50 Ref-1279
1st R53125, 2nd R17000, 3rd R8500, 4th R4250, 5th R2125
WELCOME TO THE VAAL MAIDEN PLATE (F & M)
For Maiden Fillies and Mares
1 |
8 |
Spurwing Summer |
|
60 |
61 |
BA |
A Fortune |
St John Gray |
2 |
7 |
Bellevue |
15/10 F |
60 |
59 |
T A |
G Lerena |
Stanley Ferreira |
3 |
1 |
Icy Breeze |
|
60 |
57 |
A |
*C Zackey |
Stuart Pettigrew |
4 |
9 |
Pride In Battle |
5/1 |
60 |
56 |
TBA |
C Maujean |
Stephen Moffatt |
5 |
11 |
Eastside |
|
60 |
55 |
A |
R Danielson |
Roy Magner |
6 |
2 |
Ayessaypee |
|
60 |
49 |
TBA |
F Naude |
James Maree |
7 |
5 |
Ginger Sioux |
|
60 |
45 |
BA |
S Brown |
Wallace Tolmay |
8 |
4 |
Susquehanna |
|
60 |
45 |
BA |
*R Munger |
Luchelle Kruger |
9 |
10 |
Phuza |
|
60 |
25 |
A |
F Herholdt |
Gary Alexander |
10 |
6 |
Elegant Charm |
|
60 |
0 |
|
E Pheiffer |
Johan van Eck |
11 |
3 |
Oration |
|
60 |
0 |
TBA |
G Wrogemann |
Craig Mayhew |
Same Trainer - Not Coupled on Tote |
(-) |
Race-2 (Sand) R85 000 1450m 13:25 Ref-1280
1st R53125, 2nd R17000, 3rd R8500, 4th R4250, 5th R2125
FLAMINGO FESTIVAL 1 AUGUST MAIDEN PLATE
For all Maidens
1 |
4 |
Battle Born |
|
60 |
61 |
BA |
F Naude |
Dianne Stenger |
2 |
11 |
Pera Hur |
|
60 |
57 |
BA |
*M Thackeray -1.5 |
David Nieuwenhuizen |
3 |
10 |
Battle Of Arcole |
|
60 |
56 |
TBA |
S Khumalo |
Wallace Tolmay |
4 |
9 |
Walkabout |
|
60 |
55 |
BA |
G Wrogemann |
David Nieuwenhuizen |
5 |
15 |
Marsden |
|
60 |
54 |
TCA |
*R Munger |
John Vos |
6 |
6 |
Grand Opera |
|
60 |
52 |
A |
J Mariba |
Mike Azzie |
7 |
3 |
Sea Of Green Grass |
|
60 |
48 |
A |
R Danielson |
Sean Tarry |
8 |
2 |
Wont Wait |
|
60 |
48 |
PA |
C Little |
Stanley Ferreira |
9 |
8 |
San Salvador |
|
60 |
47 |
A |
R Simons |
Paul Matchett |
10 |
14 |
Mystic Realm |
|
60 |
45 |
TCA |
*C Zackey |
John Vos |
11 |
12 |
Egocentric |
|
60 |
44 |
A |
K Zechner |
John Vos |
12 |
16 |
Lightning Bid |
|
60 |
35 |
BA |
L Bester |
Heather E Adamson |
13 |
7 |
Il Duce |
|
60 |
0 |
A |
A Fortune |
St John Gray |
14 |
5 |
Teagan's Boy |
5/2 F |
56 |
0 |
A |
G Lerena |
St John Gray |
15 |
1 |
Spanish Blade |
|
56 |
0 |
A |
Reserve 1 |
Leon Erasmus |
16 |
13 |
Truro |
|
56 |
0 |
A |
Reserve 2 |
Leon Erasmus |
Same Trainer - Not Coupled on Tote |
(2,4) (5,10,11) (13,14) (15,16) |
Race-3 (Sand) R85 000 1450m 14:00 Ref-1281
1st R53125, 2nd R17000, 3rd R8500, 4th R4250, 5th R2125
AUGUST STAKES 29 AUGUST AT THE VAAL RACECOURSE MAIDEN PLATE (F & M)
For Maiden Fillies and Mares
1 |
3 |
Avatara |
|
60 |
53 |
A |
R Simons |
Paul Matchett |
2 |
8 |
Seven Kingdoms |
33/10 |
60 |
53 |
T A |
A Fortune |
St John Gray |
3 |
10 |
Attract The Crowd |
|
60 |
51 |
Y |
G Wrogemann |
Heather E Adamson |
4 |
13 |
Kikusha |
|
60 |
51 |
T A |
*R Munger |
Luchelle Kruger |
5 |
6 |
A Love Supreme |
|
60 |
48 |
BA |
S Khumalo |
Sean Tarry |
6 |
5 |
Wallasey |
|
60 |
47 |
A |
S Brown |
Leon Erasmus |
7 |
11 |
Arizona Pie |
|
60 |
43 |
TCA |
*C Murray -1.5 |
Lucky Houdalakis |
8 |
9 |
Flare Path |
|
60 |
0 |
TBA |
I Sturgeon |
Wallace Tolmay |
9 |
12 |
Neya Kutanda |
|
60 |
0 |
T A |
F Naude |
Bradley Maroun |
10 |
4 |
School Of Dynasty |
|
60 |
0 |
A |
J Penny |
Stuart Pettigrew |
11 |
1 |
Guest Lodge |
3/1 |
56 |
0 |
BA |
G Lerena |
Corne Spies |
12 |
2 |
Seventh Heiress |
|
56 |
0 |
A |
*C Zackey |
Dominic Zaki |
13 |
7 |
Shankly Gates |
|
56 |
0 |
A |
C Maujean |
Stephen Moffatt |
Same Trainer - Not Coupled on Tote |
(-) |
Race-4 (Sand) R85 000 1000m 14:35 Ref-1282
1st R53125, 2nd R17000, 3rd R8500, 4th R4250, 5th R2125
SUPREME CUP SPONSORED BY SAP 26 SEPTEMBER MR 79 HANDICAP
Open
WFA: 2yrs-7.5kgs 3yrs-0.5kgs
1 |
4 |
Benbow |
9/2 |
60 |
79 |
A |
S Brown |
Leon Erasmus |
2 |
10 |
Usisi (AUS) |
7/10 F |
59 |
77 |
BA |
G Lerena |
Roy Magner |
3 |
6 |
Winter Darling |
|
59 |
77 |
TBA |
*C Murray -1.5 |
Paul Peter |
4 |
8 |
Club Captain |
|
57.5 |
74 |
BA |
J Greyling |
Leon Erasmus |
5 |
7 |
Cool Kid |
|
57 |
74 |
A |
J P v'd Merwe |
Barend Botes |
6 |
5 |
Chief Sioux |
|
55 |
69 |
A |
*R Munger |
Roy Magner |
7 |
2 |
Hang Fire (ARG) |
|
53.5 |
66 |
BA |
F Naude |
Brett Webber |
8 |
3 |
Commissionerstreet (AUS) |
|
53 |
65 |
BA |
*C Storey |
Paul Matchett |
9 |
9 |
Angel Gabriel |
|
52 |
63 |
BA |
*C Zackey |
St John Gray |
10 |
1 |
Formal Request |
|
52 |
61 |
BA |
K Zechner |
St John Gray |
Same Trainer - Not Coupled on Tote |
(1,4) (2,6) (9,10) |
Race-5 (Sand) R120 000 1200m 15:10 Ref-1283
1st R75000, 2nd R24000, 3rd R12000, 4th R6000, 5th R3000
RACING. IT'S A RUSH PINNACLE STAKES
Open to all horses
WFA: 2yrs-7.5kgs 3yrs-0.5kgs
1 |
9 |
Trip Tease |
15/20 F |
61.5 |
114 |
A |
P Strydom |
Louis Goosen |
2 |
10 |
Precursor |
|
61.5 |
106 |
A |
*C Zackey |
Dominic Zaki |
3 |
1 |
Across The Ice |
|
61.5 |
105 |
TBA |
R Danielson |
Sean Tarry |
4 |
4 |
Stavinsky |
|
58.5 |
96 |
BA |
J Greyling |
Leon Erasmus |
5 |
2 |
Flame Cat (AUS) |
|
57.5 |
101 |
A |
G Lerena |
Mike Azzie |
6 |
11 |
Fire Horse |
|
57 |
93 |
BA |
J P v'd Merwe |
Corne Spies |
7 |
5 |
DreamuponaDream |
|
55.5 |
89 |
BA |
J Geroudis |
Mike de Kock |
8 |
8 |
Duty Dance |
|
55.5 |
88 |
BA |
R Simons |
Paul Matchett |
9 |
7 |
Rockingandrolling |
|
55.5 |
88 |
BA |
*R Munger |
Paul Matchett |
10 |
12 |
Capricorn Ridge |
|
55.5 |
85 |
A |
J Penny |
Mike de Kock |
11 |
6 |
Yukon Gold |
|
55.5 |
85 |
BA |
S Brown |
Leon Erasmus |
12 |
3 |
Shiver 'n Shake |
|
53 |
87 |
BA |
*C Storey |
Roy Magner |
13 |
13 |
Wishful Heart |
|
52.5 |
79 |
T A |
Reserve 1 |
Louis Goosen |
Same Trainer - Not Coupled on Tote |
(1,13) (4,11) (7,10) (8,9) |
Race-6 (Sand) R100 000 1600m 15:45 Ref-1284
1st R62500, 2nd R20000, 3rd R10000, 4th R5000, 5th R2500
RACING ASSOCIATION MR 87 DIVIDED HANDICAP
Open
WFA: 2yrs-9.5kgs 3yrs-1kgs
1 |
6 |
Keagan's Jet |
|
62 |
91 |
BA |
*C Zackey |
Dominic Zaki |
2 |
8 |
Guy From Dubai |
|
60.5 |
88 |
BA |
R Simons |
Mike de Kock |
3 |
2 |
Trip To Rio |
|
59.5 |
88 |
A |
J Geroudis |
Mike de Kock |
4 |
10 |
Brad's Surge |
|
57 |
81 |
A |
S Brown |
Bradley Maroun |
5 |
5 |
Roman Carnival |
286/100 JF |
56.5 |
82 |
T A |
C Maujean |
Stephen Moffatt |
6 |
3 |
American Tiger |
286/100 JF |
55.5 |
80 |
A |
G Lerena |
Spike Lerena |
7 |
4 |
Cristal Arrow |
|
54 |
75 |
BA |
*R Munger |
Roy Magner |
8 |
1 |
Son Of Approval |
|
53.5 |
74 |
A |
K Zechner |
Tyrone Zackey |
9 |
9 |
He Is Magic |
|
53 |
75 |
A |
F Herholdt |
Ormond Ferraris |
10 |
7 |
Wild Thing |
|
52.5 |
72 |
BA |
J P v'd Merwe |
Roy Magner |
Same Trainer - Not Coupled on Tote |
(2,3) (7,10) |
Race-7 (Sand) R75 000 1600m 16:20 Ref-1285
1st R46875, 2nd R15000, 3rd R7500, 4th R3750, 5th R1875
BOOK A TABLE 011 6811702 MR 70 DIVIDED HANDICAP
Open
WFA: 2yrs-9.5kgs 3yrs-1kgs
1 |
3 |
Mulberry Bay |
|
60 |
70 |
A |
*C Murray -1.5 |
Gary Alexander |
2 |
6 |
Tacitus |
|
59 |
70 |
T A |
F Naude |
Paul Peter |
3 |
9 |
Divine Grace |
|
58.5 |
67 |
A |
A Fortune |
Gary Alexander |
4 |
8 |
Big Shot |
9/2 F |
58 |
68 |
BA |
*R Munger |
Luchelle Kruger |
5 |
2 |
Red Scimitar |
|
57.5 |
67 |
T A |
S Khumalo |
Lucky Houdalakis |
6 |
4 |
Disco Boy |
|
57.5 |
65 |
A |
G Lerena |
Spike Lerena |
7 |
10 |
White Christmas |
|
56 |
64 |
TBA |
T Appie |
Mike de Kock |
8 |
1 |
Perfect End (AUS) |
5/1 |
55.5 |
63 |
BA |
R Danielson |
Sean Tarry |
9 |
12 |
Perfect Trip |
|
54.5 |
59 |
A |
J Greyling |
Craig Mayhew |
10 |
7 |
Chedwin Park |
|
52.5 |
55 |
TBA |
E Pheiffer |
Leon Erasmus |
11 |
5 |
Limited Edition |
|
52 |
50 |
A |
*M Thackeray -1.5 |
Stanley Ferreira |
12 |
11 |
Wells-Cargo |
|
52 |
40 |
A |
J Penny |
James Maree |
Same Trainer - Not Coupled on Tote |
(1,3) |
Race-8 (Sand) R75 000 1800m 16:55 Ref-1286
1st R46875, 2nd R15000, 3rd R7500, 4th R3750, 5th R1875
NEXT VAAL RACE MEETING IS THURSDAY 30 JULY - FM 68 HANDICAP (F & M)
For Fillies and Mares
WFA: 2yrs-10.5kgs 3yrs-1.5kgs
1 |
11 |
Miss K |
11/2 JF |
60.5 |
69 |
A |
P Strydom |
Louis Goosen |
2 |
14 |
Spellbound |
|
60 |
71 |
TBA |
J P v'd Merwe |
Barend Botes |
3 |
6 |
Beautiful Dawn |
13/2 |
60 |
68 |
BA |
G Lerena |
Bradley Maroun |
4 |
10 |
Knock Knock |
|
60 |
68 |
TBA |
I Sturgeon |
Wallace Tolmay |
5 |
15 |
Shamal |
|
60 |
68 |
TBA |
S Khumalo |
Stephen Moffatt |
6 |
1 |
Jumpstart |
11/2 JF |
59.5 |
67 |
BA |
A Fortune |
Gary Alexander |
7 |
12 |
Conne Mara Black |
11/2 JF |
59 |
66 |
A |
F Naude |
Dianne Stenger |
8 |
8 |
Chocolate Eclair |
|
58 |
64 |
A |
*M Thackeray -1.5 |
Stephen Moffatt |
9 |
16 |
Polar Secret |
|
57.5 |
66 |
A |
*R Munger |
Craig Mayhew |
10 |
5 |
Seattle Fairy |
|
57.5 |
63 |
T A |
S Brown |
Wallace Tolmay |
11 |
17 |
Imperial Empress |
|
57 |
62 |
A |
C Maujean |
Craig Mayhew |
12 |
3 |
Nkomo |
|
53 |
57 |
PA |
J Greyling |
Bradley Maroun |
13 |
7 |
Ruby Ruby |
|
52 |
54 |
BA |
*C Zackey |
Devin Little |
14 |
4 |
Rolling Ruby |
|
52 |
50 |
A |
*C Murray -1.5 |
Paul Matchett |
15 |
9 |
Soukous |
|
52 |
48 |
A |
J Penny |
Stephen Moffatt |
16 |
2 |
French Approval |
|
52 |
45 |
A |
E Pheiffer |
Leon Erasmus |
17 |
13 |
Indigo Pixie |
|
52 |
44 |
BA |
Reserve 1 |
Leon Erasmus |
Same Trainer - Not Coupled on Tote |
(3,12) (4,10) (5,8,15) (9,11) (16,17) |
|