PREVIEW: FLAMINGO PARK - 21 APRIL 2014
Race 1 - 12.10 - 1800m
MAIDEN PLATE (F & M) whoislouis.co.za
(For Maiden Fillies and Mares) |
1 |
ASIATIC PEARL |
A B T |
7 |
60.0 |
David Rahilly |
Timothy Pretorius |
2 |
TATSUMAKI |
a T |
3 |
60.0 |
Phillip Smith |
Francois Herholdt |
3 |
DERAQUA |
A |
1 |
60.0 |
Kumaran Naidoo |
Randall Simons |
4 |
RETURN TO BASICS |
A |
5 |
60.0 |
Coerie Lensley |
Sherman Brown |
5 |
RUSALKA OPERA |
A B |
4 |
60.0 |
Tienie Prinsloo |
Muzi Yeni |
6 |
MISS WILDFIRE |
A B |
6 |
60.0 |
Coerie Lensley |
Brian Nyawo |
7 |
HASHTAG |
S B |
2 |
60.0 |
Lance Wiid |
Julius Mariba |
1st – DERAQUA (13/10 F) (3); 2nd – RETURN TO BASICS (4); 3rd – TATSUMAKI (2); 4th - ASIATIC PEARL (1); 5th – RUSALKA OPERA (5)
Race 2 - 12.40 - 1000m
ALL TO COME MAIDEN PLATE
(For Maidens) |
1 |
BEACH BAR |
A B |
7 |
60.0 |
Cliffie Miller |
Marco V'Rensburg |
2 |
EXTREME DREAM |
A B T |
11 |
60.0 |
Vernon Rugg |
Sherman Brown |
3 |
IMPERIAL COAST |
A B |
12 |
60.0 |
Cliffie Miller |
Franklin Maleking |
4 |
DANDY DANCER |
A |
2 |
60.0 |
Dennis Cason |
Louis Nhlapo |
5 |
FIT TO FLIGHT |
A B |
5 |
57.5 |
Dennis Cason |
Brian Nyawo |
6 |
DREAMED A DREAM |
A B |
10 |
57.5 |
Cliffie Miller |
Jarryd Penny |
7 |
ATSOLUTLY |
A B |
1 |
57.0 |
Leon Erasmus |
Hennie Greyling |
8 |
MODUS TOLLENDI |
A |
6 |
57.0 |
Dorrie Sham |
Gunter Wrogemann |
9 |
SAID AND DONE |
A B |
3 |
57.0 |
Phillip Smith |
Muzi Yeni |
10 |
WINTER IN WALES |
A |
8 |
57.0 |
Phillip Smith |
Randall Simons |
11 |
ALL KNOWLEDGE |
A |
9 |
54.5 |
Phillip Smith |
Francois Herholdt |
12 |
TO BE BRAVE |
A B |
4 |
54.5 |
Dorrie Sham |
Collen Storey |
1st – MODUS TOLLENDI (37/10) (8); 2nd – BEACH BAR (9/4 F) (1); 3rd – DREAMED A DREAM (6); 4th - EXTREME DREAM (2); 5th – DANDY DANCER (4)
Race 3 - 13.10 - 1400m
MAIDEN PLATE (F & M) INTERCONTINENTAL VILLAGE DAY TURFFONTEIN 26 APRIL
(For Maiden Fillies and Mares) |
1 |
IMAGINE |
A |
2 |
60.0 |
Phillip Smith |
Randall Simons |
2 |
HEAVEN'S CAUSEWAY |
A B T |
1 |
60.0 |
Tienie Prinsloo |
Muzi Yeni |
3 |
CLOUD RUNNER |
A |
6 |
60.0 |
Vernon Rugg |
Sherman Brown |
4 |
TAKE TWO TURNS |
A B |
10 |
60.0 |
Dennis Cason |
Brian Nyawo |
5 |
VICTORIA'S VEIL |
A B |
12 |
60.0 |
Dorrie Sham |
Gunter Wrogemann |
6 |
LAYETTE (ARG) |
A B T |
4 |
60.0 |
Dorrie Sham |
Collen Storey |
7 |
RAINBOW SPECTRUM |
A B |
7 |
60.0 |
Coerie Lensley |
Franklin Maleking |
8 |
RIVER MIST |
A B T |
5 |
60.0 |
Johan Myburgh |
Louis Nhlapo |
9 |
MIESQUE'S FLOWER |
A |
9 |
60.0 |
Tienie Prinsloo |
Sipho Nhlapo |
10 |
DARING HONOUR |
A B |
3 |
60.0 |
Vernon Rugg |
Akash Aucharuz |
11 |
BEAUTIFUL DREAMER |
A B |
8 |
60.0 |
Dorrie Sham |
Hennie Greyling |
12 |
NOBLE DEMI |
A B |
13 |
60.0 |
Bill Human |
Ryan Munger |
13 |
MELUSIA |
a B |
11 |
60.0 |
Bill Human |
............... |
1st – TAKE TWO TURNS (3/1) (4); 2nd – HEAVEN'S CAUSEWAY (18/10 F) (2); 3rd – CLOUD RUNNER (3); 4th - IMAGINE (1); 5th – VICTORIA'S VEIL (5)
Race 4 - 13.40 - 1400m
MAIDEN PLATE FUN FILLED FAMILY DAY AT TURFFONTEIN 26 APRIL
(For Maidens) |
1 |
BACK TO BOWLER |
A T |
7 |
60.0 |
Dorrie Sham |
Gunter Wrogemann |
2 |
LIARS POKER |
A |
4 |
60.0 |
Cliffie Miller |
Franklin Maleking |
3 |
BROTHER SUBLIME |
A |
9 |
60.0 |
Dorrie Sham |
Hennie Greyling |
4 |
GARY THE GREAT |
A B T |
10 |
60.0 |
S von Willingh Smit |
Randall Simons |
5 |
BEYOND THE BURG |
A B |
5 |
60.0 |
Vernon Rugg |
Sherman Brown |
6 |
NEW GOLD |
A |
3 |
60.0 |
S von Willingh Smit |
Francois Herholdt |
7 |
SCIENTIST |
A B |
2 |
60.0 |
David Nieuwenhuizen |
Muzi Yeni |
8 |
MR SEVEN |
A B |
1 |
60.0 |
Vernon Rugg |
Akash Aucharuz |
9 |
THE MAGIC BOWL |
A |
6 |
60.0 |
Vernon Rugg |
Louis Nhlapo |
10 |
PEARLY GATES |
A B |
8 |
60.0 |
Coerie Lensley |
Brian Nyawo |
1st – BACK TO BOWLER (11/10 F) (1); 2nd – GARY THE GREAT (4); 3rd – MR SEVEN (8); 4th - SCIENTIST (7); 5th – BROTHER SUBLIME (3)
Race 5 - 14.15 - 1400m
FM 68 HANDICAP (F & M) whoislouis.co.za
(For Fillies and Mares) |
1 |
POLE DANCE |
A B T |
13 |
61.0 |
S von Willingh Smit |
Francois Herholdt |
2 |
LADY COZZENE |
a B |
2 |
60.0 |
Bill Human |
Ryan Munger |
3 |
GYPSY FAIR |
A |
15 |
59.5 |
Dorrie Sham |
Gunter Wrogemann |
4 |
VESTAL VIRGIN |
A T |
11 |
59.5 |
Dorrie Sham |
Collen Storey |
5 |
TYPHOON TASH |
A B |
1 |
59.0 |
Dorrie Sham |
Hennie Greyling |
6 |
ARABIAN PRINCESS |
A |
5 |
58.5 |
Jaap Visser |
Randall Simons |
7 |
WITH PASSION |
A T |
9 |
57.0 |
Dorrie Sham |
Sherman Brown |
8 |
TOBE HEATHER |
A |
8 |
55.5 |
Cliffie Miller |
Marco V'Rensburg |
9 |
ASTRO VISION |
A B |
12 |
52.5 |
Vernon Rugg |
Louis Nhlapo |
10 |
DISTURBIA |
A |
3 |
52.0 |
Cliffie Miller |
Franklin Maleking |
11 |
FANTASY HOSTESS |
A B T |
4 |
52.0 |
Dorrie Sham |
Julius Mariba |
12 |
GEMMA |
A B T |
7 |
52.0 |
Phillip Smith |
Jarryd Penny |
13 |
MEAN LIKE MOM |
A B T |
10 |
52.0 |
Vernon Rugg |
Akash Aucharuz |
14 |
GO GOOGOL |
A |
6 |
52.0 |
S von Willingh Smit |
Muzi Yeni |
15 |
FRISKY DANCER |
A |
14 |
52.0 |
Vernon Rugg |
Reserve 1 |
1st – ARABIAN PRINCESS (9/4 JF) (6); 2nd – POLE DANCE (9/4 JF) (1); 3rd – TOBE HEATHER (8); 4th - GYPSY FAIR (3); 5th – GEMMA (12)
Race 6 - 14.55 - 1000m
RACING ASSOCIATION MR 66 HANDICAP
(Open) |
1 |
KIRTLING TOWERS |
A T |
4 |
62.0 |
S von Willingh Smit |
Francois Herholdt |
2 |
PROLAN |
A T |
11 |
61.0 |
Jaap Visser |
Randall Simons |
3 |
NEW CIRCLE |
A B |
13 |
59.5 |
Coerie Lensley |
Muzi Yeni |
4 |
HORSE OF JOSIAH |
A |
3 |
59.0 |
Coerie Lensley |
Louis Nhlapo |
5 |
AUTHENTICATED |
A B |
2 |
58.0 |
S von Willingh Smit |
Franklin Maleking |
6 |
RANDOM AL |
A |
12 |
58.0 |
Jaap Visser |
Akash Aucharuz |
7 |
EAGLE FACE |
A B T |
6 |
57.5 |
Leon Erasmus |
Sherman Brown |
8 |
ETHEMBA |
A B |
1 |
56.0 |
Dorrie Sham |
Gunter Wrogemann |
9 |
HIDDEN RAVE |
A |
5 |
54.0 |
Hennie Kotze |
Timothy Pretorius |
10 |
SARGE TATTOO |
A B |
9 |
53.5 |
S von Willingh Smit |
Ryan Munger |
11 |
THE PROFESSOR |
A B |
7 |
53.5 |
Leon Erasmus |
Hennie Greyling |
12 |
SHER DIL |
A B |
8 |
52.5 |
Vernon Rugg |
Jarryd Penny |
13 |
REBEL ASSAULT |
A B T |
10 |
52.0 |
Dorrie Sham |
Julius Mariba |
1st – PROLAN (9/2) (2); 2nd – KIRTLING TOWERS (33/10 F) (1); 3rd – NEW CIRCLE (3); 4th - RANDOM AL (6); 5th – EAGLE FACE (7)
Race 7 - 15.35 - 1800m
FM 65 HANDICAP (F & M) BOOK A TABLE AT OUR NEXT RACEDAY 011 681 1702
(For Fillies and Mares) |
1 |
REGAL BREEZE |
A B |
6 |
60.0 |
Cliffie Miller |
Marco V'Rensburg |
2 |
WOODLAND FIRE |
A |
1 |
60.0 |
David Nieuwenhuizen |
Francois Herholdt |
3 |
DASHING QUEEN |
A T |
11 |
59.5 |
David Rahilly |
Timothy Pretorius |
4 |
CAMPANOLOGIST |
A B |
5 |
57.0 |
Cliffie Miller |
Franklin Maleking |
5 |
CADILLAC BABY |
A T |
2 |
56.5 |
Johan Myburgh |
Louis Nhlapo |
6 |
DARE TO BE GRAND |
A B T |
9 |
55.0 |
Bill Human |
Ryan Munger |
7 |
NIX POWER |
A |
8 |
53.0 |
Coerie Lensley |
Muzi Yeni |
8 |
KATANGA |
A B |
3 |
53.0 |
Vernon Rugg |
Akash Aucharuz |
9 |
DUCHESS CATHERINE |
A B |
4 |
52.5 |
Phillip Smith |
Jarryd Penny |
10 |
PHANTOM RIDE |
A T |
7 |
52.0 |
Dorrie Sham |
Julius Mariba |
11 |
ROSIE HILLS |
a B T |
10 |
52.0 |
Bill Human |
............... |
1st – CADILLAC BABY (9/2) (5); 2nd – REGAL BREEZE (3/1 JF) (1); 3rd – WOODLAND FIRE (3/1 JF) (2); 4th - DASHING QUEEN (3); 5th – CAMPANOLOGIST (4)
Race 8 - 16.10 - 1800m
MR 66 HANDICAP THANK YOU FOR YOUR SUPPORT
(Open) |
1 |
GIRO JET |
A C |
5 |
61.0 |
Jaap Visser |
Randall Simons |
2 |
MARX TIGER |
A |
12 |
58.5 |
Jaap Visser |
Sipho Nhlapo |
3 |
BLUE SPIRIT |
A C T |
2 |
58.0 |
Jaap Visser |
Francois Herholdt |
4 |
JAGUAR |
A B |
3 |
57.0 |
Coerie Lensley |
Muzi Yeni |
5 |
SAN VICENZO |
A |
13 |
57.0 |
Bill Human |
Ryan Munger |
6 |
SYLVIIDAE |
A B T |
6 |
57.0 |
Dorrie Sham |
Sherman Brown |
7 |
KOENIGSEGG |
A T |
11 |
56.5 |
Dorrie Sham |
Gunter Wrogemann |
8 |
QUE SERA SERA |
A C T |
14 |
56.0 |
Dorrie Sham |
Brian Nyawo |
9 |
TIBISI |
A B T |
10 |
56.0 |
Jaap Visser |
Akash Aucharuz |
10 |
SOLOMONS WALL |
A B T |
7 |
55.0 |
Dorrie Sham |
Hennie Greyling |
11 |
TERRIBLE GULCH (ARG) |
A |
4 |
53.5 |
Bill Human |
Collen Storey |
12 |
PLANISPHERE |
A |
1 |
53.0 |
Cliffie Miller |
Marco V'Rensburg |
13 |
SYLVAN VISTA |
A B T |
9 |
53.0 |
Cliffie Miller |
Franklin Maleking |
14 |
GLOBE TROTTER |
A B T |
15 |
52.0 |
Jannie Borman |
Timothy Pretorius |
15 |
BRUCE P |
A B T |
8 |
52.0 |
Dorrie Sham |
Reserve 1 |
1st – JAGUAR (71/10) (4); 2nd – GIRO JET (3/1 F) (1); 3rd – SAN VICENZO (5); 4th - SYLIVIIDAE (6); 5th – TERRIBLE GULCH (11)
BEST BET: RACE 4 NUMBER 1 BACK TO BOWLER
BEST VALUE: RACE 2 NUMBER 8 MODUS TOLLENDI
BEST OUTSIDER: RACE 8 NUMBER 4 JAGUAR
BI POT: (RACES 1 - 6)
COST |
LEG 1 |
LEG 2 |
LEG 3 |
LEG 4 |
LEG 5 |
LEG 6 |
R1 |
3 |
8 |
4 |
1 |
6 |
2 |
R64 |
4 |
1 |
2 |
4 |
1 |
1 |
PLACE ACCUMULATOR: (RACES 2 - 8)
COST |
LEG 1 |
LEG 2 |
LEG 3 |
LEG 4 |
LEG 5 |
LEG 6 |
LEG 7 |
R1 |
8 |
4 |
1 |
6 |
2 |
5 |
4 |
R128 |
1 |
2 |
4 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
PICK 6: (RACES 3 - 8)
COST |
LEG 1 |
LEG 2 |
LEG 3 |
LEG 4 |
LEG 5 |
LEG 6 |
R1 |
4 |
1 |
6 |
2 |
5 |
4 |
R64 |
2 |
4 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
R96 |
|
|
|
|
2 |
|
JACKPOT: (RACE 4 - 7)
COST |
LEG 1 |
LEG 2 |
LEG 3 |
LEG 4 |
R1 |
1 |
6 |
2 |
5 |
R16 |
4 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
R81 |
8 |
8 |
3 |
2 |
R256 |
7 |
3 |
6 |
3 |
R625 |
3 |
12 |
7 |
4 |
CARD CHANGES REPORT
FLAMINGO PARK, Monday, 21 April 2014
As at 20 April 20:11 |
Scratchings |
None |
Reserve Runners |
Race No. |
Horse No. |
Horse Name |
Comment |
Time |
Date Adv. |
Advised |
Captured |
5 |
15 |
Frisky Dancer |
Reserve Runner (Vernon Rugg) |
11:57 |
20140415 |
System |
Nanaq |
8 |
15 |
Bruce P |
Reserve Runner (Dorrie Sham) |
11:57 |
20140415 |
System |
Nanaq |
Jockey Changes |
Race No. |
Horse No. |
Horse Name |
Comment |
Time |
Date Adv. |
Advised |
Captured |
3 |
13 |
Melusia |
............... |
08:28 |
20140418 |
Bill Human |
Arvinm |
6 |
10 |
Sarge Tattoo |
* R Munger (-4.0kg) |
08:31 |
20140418 |
von Willingh Smit |
Arvinm |
7 |
11 |
Rosie Hills |
............... |
08:29 |
20140418 |
Bill Human |
Arvinm |
Equipment Changes |
Race No. |
Horse No. |
Horse Name |
Comment |
Time |
Date Adv. |
Advised |
Captured |
1 |
2 |
Tatsumaki |
Alumites Front On, Unshod behind |
15:28 |
20140410 |
System |
Nanaq |
3 |
13 |
Melusia |
Alumites Front On, Unshod behind |
08:33 |
20140411 |
System |
Sarishar |
5 |
2 |
Lady Cozzene |
Alumites Front On, Unshod behind |
08:30 |
20140411 |
System |
Arvinm |
7 |
11 |
Rosie Hills |
Alumites Front On, Unshod behind |
08:32 |
20140411 |
System |
Sarishar |
Other Changes |
Comment |
Advised |
Captured |
M Ntuli not riding(Injured) |
G Waterston |
Arvinm |
General Information |
Weather Forecast: |
|
Rain 24 Hours: |
|
Rain 7 Days: |
|
Pen Reading: |
|
Irrigation 24 Hours: |
|
Irrigation 7 Days: |
|
Track Cond.: |
|
False Rail Pos.: |
|
|